Frenchboro Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Maine Register, State Year-book And Legislative Manual, No. 93, 1961-62
Portland Fred. L. Tower Companies 1961 Hardcover Very Good  
Black blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Maine Register, State Year-book And Legislative Manual, No. 95, 1963-64
Portland Fred. L. Tower Companies 1963 Hardcover Very Good+  
Black blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Age-Temptation of American Christians And Christ's Own Method of Gaining the Victory and the Kingdom. Together with Some Introductory and Illustrative Chapters
New York Anson D. F. Randolph and Co 1880 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
A treatise against the materialism of the American church. Brown blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers, bevelled edges. Spine cracked, a bit shaky; slight uniform toning of page; slight rubbing of edges of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Maine Register, State Year-book And Legislative Manual, No. 91, 1959-60
Portland Fred. L. Tower Companies 1959 Hardcover Very Good  
Black blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Contributions to the Ecclesiastical History of Connecticut, Volume II
Connecticut Conference of the United Church of Christ 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Purple Cloth with bright gilt pictorial image on cover, bright gilt lettering on spine. Prepared under the direction of the Connecticut Conference of the United church of Christ to commemorate the one hundredth anniversary of the founding of The Connecticut Conference of Congregational Churches in the year 1867. 512 pages, including index; unmarked, very clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese Of North America Directory 1992/93
Ligonier, PA Antakya Press 1992 First Edition Spiral bound Very Good 
White cardstock glossy covers with red printing and bound with red spiral. 96 pages plus 3 sheets of forms. Slight discoloration of white of covers; a few foxing spots through text; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Constitutions And Canons Ecclesiastical (made In The Year 1603, And Amended In The Year 1865; ) To Which Are Added The Thirty-nine Articles Of The Church Of England
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1900 Hardcover Very Good 
Brown blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; red foredges all around. 101 pages plus advertising. Some foxing of endpapers; pencil owner's name on ffep; scant notations scattered distantly through text; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Orientation For Modern Times, Division Two, Creative Thinkers, Part One And Part Two A Panoramic Stuidy of Twenty English and Americdan Writers from 1800 to the Present
Evanston, IL The Delphian Society 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+  
Blue blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt Art Deco decoration and lettering on cover and spine, decorative black endpapers with Art Deco gilt decoration. Part One, 366 pages, Part Two, pp. 367-738; pencil signature on first blank page of Part One; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Journal Of The Annual Convention Of The Protestant Episcopal Church In The Diocese Of Connecticut - 1889
New Haven Printed for the Diocese By Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor 1889 Softcover Good+ 
Stapled volume; 224 pages including index; majority of spine cover with printing still present--no front or rear wraps; toning of pages; otherwise unmarked copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Subcontractor's Monograph: HRAF-16, Chicago-5, The Philippines, 4 Volume Set
New Haven Human Relations Area Files 1955 1 Softcover Very Good 
4 stapled volumes with cloth spine covers, printed red card stock covers. Vol. I, xxxiv, 470 pages; Vol. II, xxxiv, pp. 471-995; Vol. III, xxxii, pp. 996-1408; Vol. IV, xxxiv, pp. 1409-1832. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copies ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Civil Government Of The State Of Maine For the Political Years 1820-1892
Leather Good+  
Three Quarter Leather on black textured cloth boards, the spine with rules, black leather title panel with gilt lettering. Privately collected and bound in 1891 by J. W. Porter (Signature and date on ffep) and given to Bangor Theological Seminary by Miss Rhoda Porter. Includes the printed lists of all State and County office holders for each of the Politcal Years, beginning in 1820 and running to 1891-1892. Set loose in the front of the book is a hand written note by Edward Russel, Secretary of State, with his signature and date of Dec. 25th 1829, who apparently began the accumulation of these documents and was passing them on to someone else to continue the process. The leather spine cover is torn at the front hinge, the leather is dry. Otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, one of a kind volume ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sundays Seasons B 2003
Augsburg Fortress Publishers 2002 080664284x First Edition Softcover New 
366 pages including index. This is a NEW books from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 1 x 10.8 x 8.5 Inches 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Collections Of The Maine Historical Society, Volume IV Of The First Series
Portland By Brown and Thurston for the Society 1856 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Dark brown blindstamped cloth, the spine with six simulated raised bands, bright gilt lettering and volume number on the second panel thus formed, lemon yellow endpapers. 405 pages plus 8 unpaginated pages including errata and letter of Bridget Phillips. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary, with printed label inside front cover indicating this volume from the library of Prof. John S. Sewall. Brown library tape reinforcing spine above and below the second panel with title and volume number; hinges solid, spine a little shaky; slight foxing of endpapers; period pencil signature of S. P. Benson on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Martinale-Hubbell International Law Directory, 2005, Complete 2 Volume Set
New Providence, NJ LexisNexis 2005 1561606472 Hardcover Fine  
12 Volumes, virtually "as new" condition; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Martinale-hubbell Directory Of Exsperts & Legal Services, 2005
New Providence, NJ LexisNexis 2005 1561606472 Hardcover New  
Still in its original shrick-wrap cover; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Eighty-seventh Annual Catalogue Of Bowdoin College, For The Academical Year 1888-89. Brunswick, Maine
Brunswick, ME 1888 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
63 pages; slight discoloration, light handling wear, to cover; a little foxing on title page; very slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A Sober Faith: Religion and Alcoholics Anonymous
New York The Macmillan Company 1956 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
108 pages; light handling wear, chips, to DJ; private bookplate inside front cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy; 8vo 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Saints of God! Their Conflict Past, A Picture Book of Saints (Volume III)
London A. R. Mowbray & Co. , Ltd 1928 First Thus Hardcover Good 
pagination apparently taken from Clarke's "Everyman's Lives of the Saints" being pp.84 to 113; some fading of wraps, otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Book of Common Prayer And Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church
Church Publishing 2001 0898691109 Leather Fine  
Red leather with gilt cross on cover, gilt Episcopal shield and gilt lettering on spine, gilt foredges, red endpapers, presentation pages (unmarked) , 3 red silk placefinder ribbons; unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy in virtually "as new" condition; 1.26 x 7.09 x 5.35 Inches; 1001 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Religious Discrimination: A Neglected Issue, A Consultation Sponsored By the United States Commission on Civil Rights, Washington, DC, April 9-10, 1979
Washington, D.C. U. S. Commission On Civil Rights 1979 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
541 pages including index; unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Collections Of The Maine Historical Society, Volume VII Of The First Series
Bath By E. Upton & Son for the Society 1876 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Dark brown blindstamped cloth, the spine with six simulated raised bands, bright gilt lettering and volume number on the second panel thus formed, brown endpapers. 495 pages, plus 28 page catalogue of past and present members of the society. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary, with printed label inside front cover indicating this volume from the library of Prof. John S. Sewall. Narrow strip of brown library tape reinforcing top of spine cover; loss of cloth at bottom edge; hinges solid, spine a little shaky; slight foxing of endpapers; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Neutestamentliche Studien Fur Rudolf Bultmann, Zu Seinem Sibzigsten Geburtstag, am 20 August 1954
Berlin Alfred Topelmann 1957 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
304 pages; Beihefte zur Zeitschrift fur die Neutestamentliche Wissensschaft 21. Essays by 26 distinguished scholars, some in German, some in English; very clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Memorial Volume Of The Edwards Family Meeting At Stockbridge, Mass., September 6-7, A.d. 1870
Congregational Publishing Society 1871 First Edition Hardcover Poor 
Maroon blindstamped cloth, bright gilt lettering on cover and spine; lemon yellow endpapers; bevelled boards. 206 pages, engraved frontispiece portrait of Johnathan Edwards. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; cover hanging on by a thread, front board almost separated at joint; otherwise unmarked, clean, intact text block ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Christian's Magazine, Designed To Promote The Knowledge And Influence Of Evangelical Truth And Order, Vol. II
New York Hopkins and Seymour 1807 Leather Very Good 
Leather, the spine with 5 pair of gilt rules simulating raised bands, red leather label panel with bright gilt lettering, gilt volume number "2". 481 pages plus Index to Vol. II. Some damp staining on first few sheets; foxing scattered through text; neat period, printed, owner's name at top of Title page; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Christ Episcopal Church, Roanoke, Virginia, Golden Jubilee 1892-1942
Private Printing 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Blue textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; unpaginated; 11 full page glossy b&w photos of church, bishops, clergy; slight bow to boards, slight soiling of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 A Person's Religion, Being a Series of Thirty-nine Addresses Given the Chapel of S. John's House, Arlington Heights, Mass., From 1910-1912 A Comment on the Rule of S. Anne
Arlington Heights, MA Convent of S. Anne 1936 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue blindstamped cloth with bright gilt ruled borders, logo, and lettering on cover, bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. Reprinted and Revised in 1936. 286 pages, color frontispiece; unmarked, clean, solid, attractive, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Yale Law School Alumni Directory, 1997
White Plains, NY Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co. 1997 First Edition Hardcover Fine  
371 pages plus multiple blank pages with the head "Notes"; very clean, bright, tight copy in virtually "as new" condition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A Bibliography Of The Catholic Church, Representing Holdings Of American Libraries Reported To The National Union Catalog In The Library Of Congress
London Mansell 1970 0720101344 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Purple blindstamped cloth, 10.5" X 14"; 572 pages; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Euthanasy or Happy Talk Towards the End of Life
Boston Wm. Crosby and H. P. Nichols 1850 Library Binding Good with no dust jacket 
Second Edition, with additions; 512 pages, good library rebinding; otherwise very clean, bright, tight copy; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 My Neighbour's Faith--and Mine Theological Discoveries through Interfaith Dialogue. a Study Guide
World Council of Churches (WCC Publications) 1986 2825408697 First Edition Softcover New 
56 pages including Bibliography, Illustrations, and blank "Notes" pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore ; 0.24 x 8.98 x 5.91 Inches 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Peace Spirituality for Peace Makers
Belgium Pax Christi International 1983 9070316234 Softcover Very Good 
144 pages, 15 contributors; very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Annals And Regulations, Veteran Corps Of Artillery, State Of New York, And The Military Society Of The War Of 1812 (The Corps and the Society Consolidated January 8, 1848)
Committe On Publication 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
156 pages; inscribed to "Major George Goggill, Paymaster. With my Compliments, William Ely Chambers, Colonel-Commandant, 1962-1970" and is dated "8th January 1970". Slight rubbing, small tear, in front hinge of cover; otherewise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Angola: A Symposium Views of a Revolt
Oupress for Institute of Race Relations, London 1962 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
160 pages. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; spine slightly cocked; light evidence of handling; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; Institute of Race Relations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Report of the State Superintendent of Common Schools of the State of Maine for the School Year Ending June 1, 1896
Augusta, ME Burleigh & Flynt 1896 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
202 pages plus 80 pages of appendices; quarter-sized abrasion to lower front hinge, spots on rear of cover; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Philosophy Of Science, Volume 24, Number 3, July 1957 The Philosophy of Science Association
Baltimore Williams & Wilkins Company 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Pp. 207-295; slight toning, light wear, ink note on cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Have No Fear, Little Flock (Conference of the Minority Central and Eastern European Member Churches of the World Alliance of Reformed Churches on the Document "Called to Witness to the Gospel Today," Kecskemet, October 6-10, 1986)
Budapest General Synod of the Reformed Church in Hungary 1987 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
126 pages; light handling wear to cover; uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Who's Who, 1964
London Adam and Charles Black 1964 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
3,390 pages; clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Who's Who, 1962
London Adam and Charles Black 1962 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
3,402 pages; clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Who's Who, 1964
London Adam and Charles Black 1964 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
3,389 pages; clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 With Raging Hope, a Compilation of Talks on the Church Involved in Social Transformation and Its Emerging Theology (Vol. 1, SPI Series)
Quezon City Socio-Pastoral Institute 1985 Revised Edition Softcover Good 
204 pages; light uniform toning of pages; 8 pages with scant pencil marks in margins, or a word or phrase underlined; otherwise clean, sound copy of a scarce title; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The NewTestament, King James Version, Large Type Edition Complete and Unabridged
New York A Keith Jennison Book/Franklin Watts, Inc. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
457 pages; DJ in mylar cover; minimal markings, Orono (Maine) Public Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Lydia Harper:, or, The Lost Child (bound Together with Heathen Books and Christian Tracts)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1848 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Lydia Harper, 36 pages; Heathen Books and Christian Tracts (1846), 23 pages plus engraved frontispiece; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Lizzie Claire or, the Last Penny (bound Together with All the Way Across)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1867 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Lizzie Claire, 24 pages plus engraved frontispiece, another full-page engraving, and three small illustrations within the text; All the Way Across by the Rev. John Hall, 31 pages plus engraved frontispiece, another full-page engraving, and one small illustration within the text ; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside first blank page; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Alice Blake or, the Thankful Little Girl (Bound Together with The Better Home)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1846 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Alice Blake; or, the Thankful Little Girl, 32 pages; The Better Home, 16 pages; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; light wear to cover; otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Lizzie Eames: A True Story for Talebearers
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1852 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
52 page with engraved illustrations within text; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Jessie Browne, The Moorland Girl (Bound Together with The Wonderful Redeemer)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1846 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Jessie Browne, 24 pages; The Wonderful Redeemer, 36 pages plus engraved frontispiece; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside cover; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Wonderful Redeemer (Bound Together with Jessie Browne, The Moorland Girl)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1846 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Jessie Browne, 24 pages; The Wonderful Redeemer, 36 pages plus engraved frontispiece; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside cover; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Outcast Boy Rescued (Bound Together with The Lamb of Christ's Flock)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1848 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
The Outcast Boy Rescued, 24 pages plus engraved frontispiece; The Lamb of Christ's Flock, 35 pages plus engraved frontispiece, Title Page, and other small illustrations within the text ; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; light wear to cover; ffep removed; otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Lamb of Christ's Flock (Bount Together with The Outcast Boy Rescued)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1848 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
The Outcast Boy Rescued, 24 pages plus engraved frontispiece; The Lamb of Christ's Flock, 35 pages plus engraved frontispiece, Title Page, and other small illustrations within the text ; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; light wear to cover; ffep removed; otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Respect the Burden (Bound Together with Marian: A Day Without Prayer)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1866 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Respect the Burden, 24 pages; Marian: A Day Without Prayer (1848), 33 pages; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Marian, A Day Without Prayer (Bound Together with Respect the Burden)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1866 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Respect the Burden, 24 pages; Marian: A Day Without Prayer (1848), 33 pages; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The High-Born English Boy (Bound Together with The Autumn Walk)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1848 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
The High-Born English Boy, 16 pages; The Autumn Walk (1836), 34 pages including engraved chapter heading page; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Autumn Walk (Bount Together with The High-Born English Boy
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1848 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
The High-Born English Boy, 16 pages; The Autumn Walk (1836), 34 pages including engraved chapter heading page; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Fuchsia: A Memoir of Elizabeth E--by Her Sunday-School Teacher
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1850 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
65 pages plus engraved frontispiece, another full-page engraving, and one small illustration within the text ; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside first blank page; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 What the Trees Taught the Little Girl (Bound Together with My Cousin Hester)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1859 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
What the Trees Taught, 36 pages; My Cousin Hester (1846), 22 pages; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 My Cousin Hester (Bound Together with What the Trees Taught the Little Girl)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1859 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
What the Trees Taught, 36 pages; My Cousin Hester (1846), 22 pages; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Bridge Over the Brook (Bound Together with Kate and Charlie or, Thanksgiving Day, A True Story for Little children)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1859 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
The Bridge Over the Brook 23 pages plus engraved frontispiece, engraved title page; Kate and Charlie (1847), 23 pages plus engraved frontispiece and with one small illustration within the text ; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside first blank page; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Kate and Charlie or, Thanksgiving Day (Bound Together with The Bridge Over the Brook)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1859 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
The Bridge Over the Brook 23 pages plus engraved frontispiece, engraved title page; Kate and Charlie (1847), 23 pages plus engraved frontispiece and with one small illustration within the text ; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside first blank page; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Susan Brooker When There's a Will There's a Way (Bound Together with The Kind Seaman)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1847 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Susan Brooker, 23 pages plus engraved frontispiece; The Kind Seaman (1847), 35 pages with engraved title page ; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside first blank page; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Kind Seaman (Bound Together with Susan Brooker or, When There's a Will There's a Way)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1847 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Susan Brooker, 23 pages plus engraved frontispiece; The Kind Seaman (1847), 35 pages with engraved title page ; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside first blank page; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Talking Fire-Irons (The Oiled Feather Series)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
[1860's] 64 pages with engraved frontispiece and title page; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; a spill on title page with trace on frontispiece, tear in title page resulting; otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 My Scholars, or an Account of Some of the Girls Who are, or Have Been, in My Day-School (Bound Together with Mercy Elwood's Work or, a Cup of Cold Water)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1848 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
My Scholars, 36 pages; Mercy Elwood's Work, 24 pages plus engraved frontispiece; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Mery Elwood's Work or, the Cup of Cold Water (Bound Together with My Scholars; or, an Account of Some of the Girls Who are, or Have Been, in My Day-School)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1848 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
My Scholars, 36 pages; Mercy Elwood's Work, 24 pages plus engraved frontispiece; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 There's No Time to Spare: A Dialogue (Bound Together with Helps for Every Hour)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
There's No Time to Spare, 31 pages plus engraved frontispiece Helps for Every Hour [1845], 36 pages with engraved title page ; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside first blank page; binding a little pulled around bottom stitch; otherwise clean, sound copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Helps for Every Hour (Bound Together with There's No Time to spare)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
There's No Time to Spare, 31 pages plus engraved frontispiece Helps for Every Hour [1845], 36 pages with engraved title page ; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside first blank page; binding a little pulled around bottom stitch; otherwise clean, sound copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 A Visit to the Celestial City
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
[1860's] 53 page with engraved frontispiece; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Twin Sisters: A Brief Memoir of Little Amelia
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1852 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
88 page with engraved frontispiece; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; light wear to cover, otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Marten and His Two Little Scholars at a Sunday School
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
[1850's] 141 pages with engraved frontispiece; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; light wear to cover, a few pages with staining; otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Little Brook and Its Travels (Bound with How to be Free)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1866 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
The Little Brook, 24 pages plus engraved frontispiece; How to Be Free, 36 pages; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; some pencil scribles inside front cover, on blank page and occasional text pages; otherwise sound copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 How to Be Free (Bount Together with The Little Brook and Its Travels)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1866 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
The Little Brook, 24 pages plus engraved frontispiece; How to Be Free, 36 pages; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; some pencil scribles inside front cover, on blank page and occasional text pages; otherwise sound copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Six-Penny Glass of Wine (Bound Together with the Little Te-Totaller or, True Liberty)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1833 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
The Six-Penny Glass of Wine, 33 pages, with small illustration within the text; The Little Te-Totaller [1844], 24 pages; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; minor foxing, otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Little Te-Totaller or, True Liberty (Bound Together with The Six-Penny Glass of Wine)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1833 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
The Six-Penny Glass of Wine, 33 pages, with small illustration within the text; The Little Te-Totaller [1844], 24 pages; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; minor foxing, otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Curious Eyes (Bount Together with Why? a Story for Children)
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1859 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
The Curious Eyes, 36 pages plus engraved frontispiece and Title page; Why? [1848], 24 pages; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printe d title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; Sunday School student class list in first blank page and inside rear cover, otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Theological School Today, Addresses Given on the Occasion of the Inauguration of President Frederick Carl Eiselen and the Sixty-Eighth Annual Commencement of Garrett Biblical Institute
Evanston Garrett Biblical Institute First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Dark blue textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover; Hymn, "To Garrett," tipped-in on ffep; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Dynamic religious movements Case studies of rapidly growing religious movements around the world
Baker Book House 1978 0801041309 First Edition Hardcover New 
326 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.9 x 4.1 x 2 Inches 
Price: 9.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The Call To The Church, The Book Of The Forward Movement Of The Church Of Scotland
Edinburgh The Church Of Scotland Offices [1930] Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket  
170 pages; edgewear, chips, small tears to DJ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Way of Peace, A Christian Declaration
Newton, KS General Conference Mennonite Church 1972 0873039114 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
24 pages; very clean, bright, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Celebration Hymnal Songs and Hymns for Worship - King James Version
Word Entertainment Music 2004 3010149360 Twelfth Printing Hardcover New 
Blue textured cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 865 pages including Indexes. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore; 1.44 x 9.33 x 6.39 Inches 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Technical Papers, Presidential Commission on World Hunger, June, 1980
Washington U. S. Government Printing Office 1980 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
201 pages; very clean, bright, tight copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 An Order For Holy Communion With Music For The President By Christopher Dearnley, Organist Of St. Paul's Cathedral, And Allan Wicks Organist Of Canterbury Cathedral Alternative Services Series 3
London Cambridge University Press/Oxford University Press 1973 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Brown textured cloth with white lettering on cover; red endpapers; 2 yellow silk place-finder ribbons; large type Altar Edition. 44 pages; clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 With Love to Jesus, Songs By the Sisters
Malvern Link, Worces Community of the Holy Name 1976 First Edition Softcover Good  
26 songs; very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Christians in Ghanaian Life
Accra National Catholic Secretariat 1967 First Edition Softcover Good  
122 pages; some uniform browning of pages, some staining from staples at spine; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Africana Marburgensia, On West African History: Selected Papers, 1986, Special Issue 11
Berlin Dietrich Reimer 1986 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
Speical Edition 11; ISSN 0174-5603; 70 pages; clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 The Book Of Isaiah, Revised Standard Version, Large Print
New York American Bible Society 1969 First Thus Softcover Very Good  
206 pages; slight handling wear to cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 O Novo Testamento Dividido Em Porcoes Quotidianas
Victoria, London S. G. M. , Eccleston Hall 1937 Hardcover Very Good 
Blue blindstamped cloth with blind lettering on cover; unpaginated, numerous full color, full page, illustrations; fading of cloth of spine; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy. Portugese language; 32mo 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Kadede Kap En Atail Kaun O Jaundamaour Iejuj Krijtuj Pjalm-akan [The New Testament and the Pslams in Ponape]
New York American Bible Society 1953 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Reprint of 1935 edition; 464 pages; rear hinge weak; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Hymns Of The Ages, Second Series
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1861 Hardcover Fair  
Brown blindstamp decorated textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine, some darkening of cloth of spine. 336 pages including index, frontispiece; slight rubbing of cloth of spine; spine cracked, shaky; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; otherwise unmarked, clean, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Book Of Congregational Worship
Congregational Union of England and Wales 1923 Hardcover Good+ 
Black blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover; marbled endpapers, India paper, redforedges. 132 pages. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; light rubbing of cover; owner's ink signature on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 The South Viet Nam Committee Of Struggle For The Release Of Patriotic And Peace Loving People Detained By The Saigon Administration
Cairo, Egypt The Permanent Secretariat of the Afro-Asian Peoples' Solidarity Organization Hardcover Very Good 
In a good red library binding with bright gilt lettering on cover. 46 pages including b&w photo illustrations. "Provided by the Library of Congress Public Law 480 Program" stamp on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Praktisk engelsk-norsk ordbok
Teknologisk forl 1987 8251201705 Hardcover Near Fine 
Red blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 416 pages. Unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, apparently unused copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Public Services in Memory of Roger Wolcott, Symphony Hall, Boston, April 18, 1901
Massachusetts By Order of the General Court 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Green blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt decoration and lettering on cover. 62 pages, engraved frontis w/tissue; slight foxing of endpapers and uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Hymnbook 1982 The Hymns Together with Accompaniements from the Hymnal 1882
Church Pub Inc 1985 0898691249 First Edition Hardcover New 
Red textured cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 1.070 pages including Indexes. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore; 1.6 x 8.3 x 6.2 Inches 
Price: 89.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 The Discipline of the Society of Friends of Western Yearly Meeting
Indianapolis Douglass & Conner 1866 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Dark brown blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt lettering on spine." Revised by the meeting held at Plainfield in the year 1865, and printed by direction of the same." 144 pages; light rubbing of cloth at top of spine, corners. Ink owner's signature ("Wm. Lancaster/Union/Iowa" on ffep; slight foxing; otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 The Constitution of the Church of South India, with Amendments Up to and Including Those Made By the Synod of January 1956, Together with the Basis of Union as Adopted By the Governing Bodies of the Uniting Churches in India and Elsewhere
Madras, India The Christian Literature Society 1956 First Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
98 pages; Rhode Island Council of Churches stamp on ffep; a few pages with scant, light, marginal marks; some notes on last blank page; otherwise clean, tight copy. Some related documents accompany the book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 The Constitution of the Church of South India, with Amendments Up to and Including Those Made By the Synod of January 1962, Together with the Basis of Union as Adopted By the Governing Bodies of the Uniting Churches in India and Elsewhere
Madras, India The Christian Literature Society 1963 First Thus Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Burnt orange cloth with dark brown decoration and lettering on cover, dark brown lettering on spine. 110 pages; ink owner's name inside front cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Masses Urbaines et Missions, Rapports et Compte Rendu De La Xxvi Semaine De Missiologie, Louvain 1956
Desclee de Brouwer Museum Lessianum 1956 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
256 pages; slight discoloration of spine and edges of cover; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Le Religiose Nel Cuore Della Missione "ad Gentes"
Rome Pontificia Unione Missionaria 1990 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
552 pages; unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Ritual of The Methodist Episcopal Church
New York Carlton and Porter 1864 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
152 pages; embossed cloth; more than half of cloth of spine missing; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Constitution and Discipline for The American Yearly Meetings of Friends, Adopted By New England Yearly Meeting of Friends, 1901
Philadelphia Ferris & Leach 1913 Very Good 
Black pebbled leather, bright gilt lettering on cover. 103 pages including index; unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The School Dame and Other Stories for Girls
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1847 First Edition Hardcover Good  
144 pages; title on label tipped on spine; some foxing; otherwise clean, sound copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to frenchborobooks@juno.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com