|
|
|
|
1 |
Doctrines, Christian Advices, And Rules Of Discipline Of New England Yearly Meeting Of Friends New Bedford, MA New England Yearly Meeting 1872 Hardcover Good Blue blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine; vi, 141 pages including index. Some rubbing of cloth at top and bottom of spine; some slight deterioration of cloth, small perforations, at hinge of front cover; light uniform toning of pages; owner's name ("C. M. Jones/Winthrop/Maine") in pencil on ffep, small signature and date on first blank page. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hymns Of The Ages, Second Series Boston Ticknor & Fields 1861 Hardcover Fair Brown blindstamp decorated textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine, some darkening of cloth of spine. 336 pages including index, frontispiece; slight rubbing of cloth of spine; spine cracked, shaky; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; otherwise unmarked, clean, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Age-Temptation of American Christians New York Anson D. F. Randolph and Co 1880 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket The Age-Temptation of American Christians; and Christ's Own Method of Gaining the Victory and the Kingdom. Together with some introductory and illustrative chapters. Introductory note by William S. Tyler, D.D., LL.D. Testimonials by Howard Crosby, S.E. Herrick, J.H. Seelye, W.S. Tyler, T.P. Field, [the 3 professors at Amherst College], Mark Hopkins [Williams], and Paul Chadbourne, Pres., William college. A treatise against the materialism of the American church. Brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on spine. A clean, tight copy, w/very little rubbing on edges of cover.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Roles in the Liturgical Assembly: The Twenty-third Liturgical Conference, Saint Serge New York Pueblo Publishing Company 1981 First Edition Softcover Very Good Translated by Matthew J. O'Connell. 343 pages; 18 essays by 18 contributors ; very clean, tight copy. "These essays are historic and critical studies of the origin and development of roles in the Christian assembly, a single body hierarchically structured and drawing its life from the gifts of the Spirit. In the assembly each individual plays a part and this role is not to be confused with that of others nor to be usurped by others. The authors introduce the reader to the principle of identity and unity that binds together various functions and charisms into a single whole."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Collections Of The Maine Historical Society, Volume II Of The First Series Portland Published for the Society 1847 First Edition Hardcover Good Brown blindstamped cloth; 304 pages; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating this copy from the library of John S. Sewall) ; cloth of spine cover reinforced (and covered) by library tape; period pencil signature of S. P. Benson on ffep; slight foxing of endpapers; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
How To Have Fun Making Christmas Decorations Mankato, MN Creative Craft Book 1974 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Nancy Inderieden 31 pages; ink inscription inside cover: "Frenchboro School;" otherwise a very clean, crisp, tight, attractive copy in near fine condtion.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Antelope: A Navaho Indian Boy The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. 1935 Softcover Good Illustrated by Roger Vernam An unnumbered page story of ten pages with 6 half-page black and white drawings and 4 three-quarter page colored drawings; the cover a colored drawing; clean, sound condition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Official CB Dictionary New York Book Craft-Guild 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Latest Teerms and Definitions of Citizens Band Jargon; Includes CB 10 Code and FCC Rules & Regulations; Required by law to be kept with CB set. 140 pages. "Near Fine" condition.; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Encyclopedia of Computers and Electronics Chicago Rand McNally and Company 1983 First Edition Hardcover Good 140 pages, including index; front corner bumped and worn; "Frenchboro School" stamp inside front and back covers, flyleaves; a few pages at back of book reinforced with tape at hinge; otherwise clean, sound copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
For All God's People: Ecumenical Prayer Cycle London SPCK with The Catholic Truth Society 1978 0281036772 First Edition Softcover Very Good 234 pages; together with a a "Supplement for the British User"; corner bumped and small crease on bottom corner; slight stain inside, bottom corner, inside front cover and on first t wo pages; otherwise very clean, tight copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Contemporary Understandings of Diakonia: Report of a Consultation Geneva World Council of Churches 1983 First Edition Softcover Fine Sponsored by the Commission on Inter-Church Aid, Refugee and World Service, in preparation for consideration of issues at the 1983 WCC gathering in Vancouver, BC. 67 pages; important case studies in oppressed areas with sensitive political ties. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Contributions to the Ecclesiastical History of Connecticut, Volume II Connecticut Conference of the United Church Of Christ 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Prepared under the direction of the Connecticut Conference of the United church of Christ to commemorate the one hundredth anniversary of the founding of The Connecticut Conference of Congregational Churches in the year 1867. 512 pages, including index; very clean, tight copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Word, Bread, Cup Cincinnati A Forward Movement Miniature Book 1978 First Edition Softcover Good 44 pages; a very few with light pencil underlining; otherwise sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
ABC of Birds Springfield, MA McLoughlin Bro's, Inc. Softcover Good no date (probably near turn of century--1900]; unpaginated, 10 pages: 2 pages devoted to ABC's; four pages devoted to large color pictures and some text covering the robin, woodpecker, oriole, and tanager; two pages of story and pictures about children and birds; 2 pages of poems; the decorative cover with a large painting of a bluejay; light wear to cover; basically clean, sound copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Best Wedding Meditations Lima, Ohio The C.S.S. Publishing Company, Inc. 1976 Second Printing Softcover Very Good 88 pages; very slight soiling to cover; otherwise very clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Book of Psalms New York Stephen Daye Press Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket No date; Frontispiece: facsimile of 1640 title page of the first volume published in America; 208 pages; very clean, tight copy. KJ version of Psalms in poetic format; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Private Pilot Workbook Denver, CO Sanderson 1974 Softcover Good 12 Chapters individually paginated plus Answers; 7 pages with ink markings (Chapter 4); 17 pages with light pencil(Chapter 5); otherwise clean, tight copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Martinale-hubbell Law Digest And Martindale Hubbell International Law Digest, 2005, Two Volume Set U. S. States, U. S. Federal, U. S. Copyright, Patent, Trademark, Law Digests, A. B. A. Codes; and Volume II, Argentina - Vietnam International Law Digests, Selected International Conventions, U. S. Uniform Acts New Providence, NJ LexisNexis 2005 1561606464 Hardcover Fine Two Volumes, in virtually "as new" condition; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Anti-slavery Tracts, Series 2: Nos. 1-14, 1860 Westport, Ct, U. S. A. Negro Universities Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Green textured cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine; each tract paginated separately; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library (never checked out) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, copy ; Negro Periodicals in the United States; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Colman And Wheelock: Or, The Early Called Of The Burman Mission Philadelphia American Baptist Publication Society 1853 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Brown blindstamp decorated cloth, bright gilt decoration and lettering on spine. 132 pages, engraved frontispiece picture of missionary sailing vessel. Some rubbing, loss of cloth, at top edge of spine; top edge of frontispiece with slight damp stain; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Spiritual Renewal Resources Briston, CT Ingraham House Renewal Center/Connecticut Conference of the United Church of Christ First Edition Softcover Good 45 pages; very clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
The Gospel of St. John Wheaton, IL Tyndale House Publishers 1998 0842337520 Softcover Very Good 44 pages, pamphlet form; very clean, bright, tight copy; 48mo 3½" - 4" tall Price:
0.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Yale Law School Alumni Directory, 1997 White Plains, NY Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co. 1997 First Edition Hardcover Fine 371 pages plus multiple blank pages with the head "Notes"; very clean, bright, tight copy in virtually "as new" condition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Memoir Of Thomas Cranfield, Of London Boston Massachusetts Sabbath School Society 1844 First American Edition Hardcover Good Brown blindtamped cloth; 276 pages; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; spine reinforced with library tape; ffep removed; minor foxing; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Anti-slavery Tracts, Series 2: Nos. 15-25, 1861 Westport, Ct, U. S. A. Negro Universities Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Green textured cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine; each tract paginated separately; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out once) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, copy ; Negro Periodicals in the United States; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Divine Principle New York The Holy Spirit Association for the Unification of World Christianity 1977 Softcover Near Fine 5th Edition. 536 pages; very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy in near fine condition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Who's Who, 1964 London Adam and Charles Black 1964 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 3,390 pages; clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Who's Who, 1962 London Adam and Charles Black 1962 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 3,402 pages; clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Who's Who, 1964 London Adam and Charles Black 1964 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 3,389 pages; clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Gospel Readings for the Liturgical Year of 1999, Year A Washington, D.C. The Basiclica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception 1999 Softcover Very Good 141 pages; very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy in near fine condition; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
2.75 USD
|
|
| |