Frenchboro Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Doctrines, Christian Advices, And Rules Of Discipline Of New England Yearly Meeting Of Friends
New Bedford, MA New England Yearly Meeting 1872 Hardcover Good  
Blue blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine; vi, 141 pages including index. Some rubbing of cloth at top and bottom of spine; some slight deterioration of cloth, small perforations, at hinge of front cover; light uniform toning of pages; owner's name ("C. M. Jones/Winthrop/Maine") in pencil on ffep, small signature and date on first blank page. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Maine Register, State Year-book And Legislative Manual, No. 91, 1959-60
Portland Fred. L. Tower Companies 1959 Hardcover Very Good  
Black blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hymns Of The Ages, Second Series
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1861 Hardcover Fair  
Brown blindstamp decorated textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine, some darkening of cloth of spine. 336 pages including index, frontispiece; slight rubbing of cloth of spine; spine cracked, shaky; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; otherwise unmarked, clean, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Age-Temptation of American Christians
New York Anson D. F. Randolph and Co 1880 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
The Age-Temptation of American Christians; and Christ's Own Method of Gaining the Victory and the Kingdom. Together with some introductory and illustrative chapters. Introductory note by William S. Tyler, D.D., LL.D. Testimonials by Howard Crosby, S.E. Herrick, J.H. Seelye, W.S. Tyler, T.P. Field, [the 3 professors at Amherst College], Mark Hopkins [Williams], and Paul Chadbourne, Pres., William college. A treatise against the materialism of the American church. Brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on spine. A clean, tight copy, w/very little rubbing on edges of cover.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Materials Of Religious Education, Being The Principal Papers Presented At, And The Proceeding Of The Fourth General Convention Of The Religious Education Association, Rochester, New York, February 5-7, 1907
Chicago Executive Office Of The Association 1907 First Edition Hardcover Good  
Brown blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 379 pages including index; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; front hinge cracked; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Rand McNally Illustrated Atlas of the World
Chicago Rand McNally and Company 1987 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
5th Printing; 240 pages of maps plus 144 separtely numbered pages of Indexes. Very clean, tight copy.; Folio 13" - 23" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 We Are Not divided, A Critical and Historical Study of the Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America
New York Round Table Press 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
336 pages including index; minimal marks, General Theological Library, Boston; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jesus Christ, The Life of the World: A Worship Book for the Sixth Assembly of the World Council of Churches
Geneva, Switzerland WCC 1983 Softcover Very Good  
166 pages; in four languages; very clean, tight, bright copy; excellent inclusive worship resource; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Writings on the East: Selected Essays on Eastern Europe from The New York Review of Books
New York The New York Review of Books 1990 First Edition Softcover Good  
131 pages; seven contributors; very clean, tight copy.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Roles in the Liturgical Assembly: The Twenty-third Liturgical Conference, Saint Serge
New York Pueblo Publishing Company 1981 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Translated by Matthew J. O'Connell. 343 pages; 18 essays by 18 contributors ; very clean, tight copy. "These essays are historic and critical studies of the origin and development of roles in the Christian assembly, a single body hierarchically structured and drawing its life from the gifts of the Spirit. In the assembly each individual plays a part and this role is not to be confused with that of others nor to be usurped by others. The authors introduce the reader to the principle of identity and unity that binds together various functions and charisms into a single whole."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Nairobi to Vancouver: 1975-1983 Report of the Central Committee to the Sixth Assembly of the World Council of Churches
Geneva World Council of Churches 1983 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
Foreword by Edward W. Scott; Introduction by Philip Potter. 238 pages, including appendices; very clean, tight copy. "the official report of the work of the World Council of Churches since 1975."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jesus Christ - The Life of the World: A Worship Book for the Sixth Assembly of the World Council of Churches
Geneva World Council of Churches 1983 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
166 pages; in four languages, with illustrations; a rich worship resource.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Collections Of The Maine Historical Society, Volume II Of The First Series
Portland Published for the Society 1847 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Brown blindstamped cloth; 304 pages; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating this copy from the library of John S. Sewall) ; cloth of spine cover reinforced (and covered) by library tape; period pencil signature of S. P. Benson on ffep; slight foxing of endpapers; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 How To Have Fun Making Christmas Decorations
Mankato, MN Creative Craft Book 1974 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  Illustrated by Nancy Inderieden 
31 pages; ink inscription inside cover: "Frenchboro School;" otherwise a very clean, crisp, tight, attractive copy in near fine condtion.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Antelope: A Navaho Indian Boy
The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. 1935 Softcover Good  Illustrated by Roger Vernam 
An unnumbered page story of ten pages with 6 half-page black and white drawings and 4 three-quarter page colored drawings; the cover a colored drawing; clean, sound condition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Official CB Dictionary
New York Book Craft-Guild 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
Latest Teerms and Definitions of Citizens Band Jargon; Includes CB 10 Code and FCC Rules & Regulations; Required by law to be kept with CB set. 140 pages. "Near Fine" condition.; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Morning Star: A Little Pueblo Girl
The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. 1935 Softcover Very Good  Illustrated by Roger Vernam 
10 pages, 4 3/4 page color pictures; 6 1/2 page B&W line drawings; clean, tight copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Encyclopedia of Computers and Electronics
Chicago Rand McNally and Company 1983 First Edition Hardcover Good  
140 pages, including index; front corner bumped and worn; "Frenchboro School" stamp inside front and back covers, flyleaves; a few pages at back of book reinforced with tape at hinge; otherwise clean, sound copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Book Of Isaiah, Revised Standard Version, Large Print
New York American Bible Society 1969 First Thus Softcover Very Good  
206 pages; slight handling wear to cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 For All God's People: Ecumenical Prayer Cycle
London SPCK with The Catholic Truth Society 1978 0281036772 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
234 pages; together with a a "Supplement for the British User"; corner bumped and small crease on bottom corner; slight stain inside, bottom corner, inside front cover and on first t wo pages; otherwise very clean, tight copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Contemporary Understandings of Diakonia: Report of a Consultation
Geneva World Council of Churches 1983 First Edition Softcover Fine  
Sponsored by the Commission on Inter-Church Aid, Refugee and World Service, in preparation for consideration of issues at the 1983 WCC gathering in Vancouver, BC. 67 pages; important case studies in oppressed areas with sensitive political ties. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Contributions to the Ecclesiastical History of Connecticut, Volume II
Connecticut Conference of the United Church Of Christ 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Prepared under the direction of the Connecticut Conference of the United church of Christ to commemorate the one hundredth anniversary of the founding of The Connecticut Conference of Congregational Churches in the year 1867. 512 pages, including index; very clean, tight copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Holy Bible, New International Version of the New Testament
Grand Rapids, Mich. Zondervan Publishing Co. 1993 Softcover Good  
"Today's Lifestyle Edition." 489 pages, plus "ministry of Jesus" index and black and white maps. Ink signatue on half-title page; otherwise clean, tight copy.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Survey of Church Union Negotiations, 1981-1983
Geneva World Council of Churches 1984 Softcover Good  
16 pages; Faith and Order Paper No. 122. Reprinted from "The Ecumenical Review," Vol. 36, October 1984. clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Covenanting Toward Unity: From Consensus to Communion:;A Proposal to the Churches from the Consultation on Church Union
Princeton COCU 1985 0940186063 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
Approved and recommended to the churches for study and response by the Sixteenth Pleanary of the Consultation on Church Union, November 30, 1984, Baltimore, MD. 49 pages; very clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Word, Bread, Cup
Cincinnati A Forward Movement Miniature Book 1978 First Edition Softcover Good  
44 pages; a very few with light pencil underlining; otherwise sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Manual of the United Church of Canada, Constitution and Government, Revised, 1964
Toronto The United Church Publishing House 1965 Softcover Very Good  
374 pages; minimal markings; otherwise very clean, bright, tight copy; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ABC of Birds
Springfield, MA McLoughlin Bro's, Inc. Softcover Good  
no date (probably near turn of century--1900]; unpaginated, 10 pages: 2 pages devoted to ABC's; four pages devoted to large color pictures and some text covering the robin, woodpecker, oriole, and tanager; two pages of story and pictures about children and birds; 2 pages of poems; the decorative cover with a large painting of a bluejay; light wear to cover; basically clean, sound copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Best Wedding Meditations
Lima, Ohio The C.S.S. Publishing Company, Inc. 1976 Second Printing Softcover Very Good  
88 pages; very slight soiling to cover; otherwise very clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 With This Ring: An Anthology of Selected Wedding Meditations
Lima, Ohio C.S.S. Publishing Company 1976 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
78 pages; very clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 An Order of Worship for the Proclamation of the Word of God and the Celebration of the Lord's Supper with Commentary
Cincinnati Foreword Movement Publications 1968 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
95 pages; very clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Book of Psalms
New York Stephen Daye Press Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
No date; Frontispiece: facsimile of 1640 title page of the first volume published in America; 208 pages; very clean, tight copy. KJ version of Psalms in poetic format; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Martinale-Hubbell International Law Directory, 2005, Complete 2 Volume Set
New Providence, NJ LexisNexis 2005 1561606472 Hardcover Fine  
12 Volumes, virtually "as new" condition; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Maine Register, State Year-book And Legislative Manual, No. 89, 1957-58
Portland Fred. L. Tower Companies 1957 Hardcover Very Good  
Black blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Private Pilot Workbook
Denver, CO Sanderson 1974 Softcover Good  
12 Chapters individually paginated plus Answers; 7 pages with ink markings (Chapter 4); 17 pages with light pencil(Chapter 5); otherwise clean, tight copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Reach Out, The Living New Testament, Illustrated
Wheaton, IL Tyndale House Publishers 1976 842352023 Softcover Very Good  
30th printing. 318 pages; clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Martinale-hubbell Law Digest And Martindale Hubbell International Law Digest, 2005, Two Volume Set U. S. States, U. S. Federal, U. S. Copyright, Patent, Trademark, Law Digests, A. B. A. Codes; and Volume II, Argentina - Vietnam International Law Digests, Selected International Conventions, U. S. Uniform Acts
New Providence, NJ LexisNexis 2005 1561606464 Hardcover Fine  
Two Volumes, in virtually "as new" condition; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Great News, The New Testament, New International Version
Hawthorne, NJ The Free Bible Literature Society 1978 Softcover Good  
500 pages; slight uniform browning of pages; otherwise clean, sound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Nairobi to Vancouver: 1975-1983, Report of the Central Committee to the Sixth Assembly of the World Council of Churches
Geneva World Council of Churches 1983 2825407593 Softcover Good  
238 pages; ink owner's signature on flyleaf; some small stain spots on a few edges of pages; 5 pages with yellow highlighting; otherwise clean, tight, bright coy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Fifty Years Of Darwinism, Modern Aspects Of Evolution Centennial Addresses in Honor of Charles Darwin before the American Association for the Advancement of Science
New York Henry Holt and Company 1909 First Edition Hardcover Good  
Dark Brown blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt likeness of Darwin on cover, gilt rules and lettering on spine; 274 pages including index; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; some soiling of cover, edgewear, darkening of top edges of pages; spine lightly cracked, a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Anti-slavery Tracts, Series 2: Nos. 1-14, 1860
Westport, Ct, U. S. A. Negro Universities Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  
Green textured cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine; each tract paginated separately; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library (never checked out) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, copy ; Negro Periodicals in the United States; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Colman And Wheelock: Or, The Early Called Of The Burman Mission
Philadelphia American Baptist Publication Society 1853 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+  
Brown blindstamp decorated cloth, bright gilt decoration and lettering on spine. 132 pages, engraved frontispiece picture of missionary sailing vessel. Some rubbing, loss of cloth, at top edge of spine; top edge of frontispiece with slight damp stain; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Spiritual Renewal Resources
Briston, CT Ingraham House Renewal Center/Connecticut Conference of the United Church of Christ First Edition Softcover Good  
45 pages; very clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 New Worship and Song, with Worship Services and Source Materials
Boston The Pilgrim Press 1953 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
7th Printing. 207 pages including indices; very clean, bright, tight copy (multiple copies available); 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Saints Triumphant, Rise in Bright Array, A Picture Book of Saints (Volume IV)
London A. R. Mowbray & Co., Ltd 1928 First Thus Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket  
pagination apparently taken from Clarke's "Everyman's Book of Saints," being pp. 122-151; cover hanging on by a thread; wear and loss to spine; internally clean; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Saints of God! Their Conflict Past, A Picture Book of Saints (Volume III)
London A. R. Mowbray & Co., Ltd 1928 First Thus Hardcover Good  
pagination apparently taken from Clarke's "Everyman's Lives of the Saints" being pp.84 to 113; some fading of wraps, otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Religious Discrimination: A Neglected Issue, A Consultation Sponsored By the United States Commission on Civil Rights, Washington, DC, April 9-10, 1979
Washington, D.C. U.S. Commission on Civil Rights 1979 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
541 pages including index; very clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Bible Today: Historical, Social, and Literary Aspects of the Old and New Testaments
New York Harper & Brothers 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
208 pages including index; articles by 29 distinguished scholars; very clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The New Testament in Four Versions: King James, Revised Standard, Phillips Modern English, New English Bible
Washington Christianity Today 1964 Second Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket  
831 pages; ffep neatly removed; some chips, small tears, to DJ; 1 page with small ink mark in margin; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy; 8vo  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Neutestamentliche Studien Fur Rudolf Bultmann, Zu Seinem Sibzigsten Geburtstag, am 20 August 1954
Berlin Alfred Topelmann 1957 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
304 pages; Beihefte zur Zeitschrift fur die Neutestamentliche Wissensschaft 21. Essays by 26 distinguished scholars, some in German, some in English; very clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Talks With a Philosopher on the Way of God to Man
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1871 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
108 pages; flyleaf appears to have been removed; otherwise clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Ritual in a New Day: An Invitation
Nashville Abingdon 1976 First Edition Softcover Good  
128 pages; 6 pages of introduction with scant ink underlining; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Responsible Marriage and Parenthood (adopted By the 174th General Assembly, May, 1962)
Philadelphia The United Presbyterian Church in the USA 1962 First Edition Softcover Good  
73 pages; light wear to cover; owner's name stamp on flyleaf; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 A Person's Religion, Being a Series of Thirty-nine Addresses Given the Chapel of S. John's House, Arlington Heights, Mass., From 1910-1912 A Comment on the Rule of S. Anne
Arlington Heights, MA Convent of S. Anne 1936 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Reprinted and Revised in 1936. 286 pages; very clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Minutes of the General Synod, Reformed Church in America
State College, PA Reformed Church Press 1986 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
364 pages; [Acts & Proceediings, Vol. LXVI] very clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Gospel of St. John
Wheaton, IL Tyndale House Publishers 1998 0842337520 Softcover Very Good  
44 pages, pamphlet form; very clean, bright, tight copy; 48mo 3½" - 4" tall  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Yale Law School Alumni Directory, 1997
White Plains, NY Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co. 1997 First Edition Hardcover Fine  
371 pages plus multiple blank pages with the head "Notes"; very clean, bright, tight copy in virtually "as new" condition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Memoir Of Thomas Cranfield, Of London
Boston Massachusetts Sabbath School Society 1844 First American Edition Hardcover Good  
Brown blindtamped cloth; 276 pages; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; spine reinforced with library tape; ffep removed; minor foxing; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Giving In America: Toward a Stronger Voluntary Sector (Report of the Commission on Private Philanthropy and Public Needs)
Commission on Private Philanthropy and Public Needs 1975 First Edition Softcover Good  
240 pages; a few pages with marginal marks; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The New Testament of the New American Bible
Paterson, NJ St. Anthony Guild Press 1970 First Edition Softcover Good  
650 pages; uniform browning of pages; spine wrinkled in original printing; otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Peace Spirituality for Peace Makers
Belgium Pax Christi International 1983 9070316234 Softcover Very Good  
144 pages, 15 contributors; very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Anti-slavery Tracts, Series 2: Nos. 15-25, 1861
Westport, Ct, U. S. A. Negro Universities Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  
Green textured cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine; each tract paginated separately; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out once) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, copy ; Negro Periodicals in the United States; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Divine Principle
New York The Holy Spirit Association for the Unification of World Christianity 1977 Softcover Near Fine  
5th Edition. 536 pages; very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy in near fine condition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Report of the State Superintendent of Common Schools of the State of Maine for the School Year Ending June 1, 1896
Augusta, ME Burleigh & Flynt 1896 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
202 pages plus 80 pages of appendices; quarter-sized abrasion to lower front hinge, spots on rear of cover; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Challenge of the Council: Person, Parish, World (Twenty-fifth North American Liturgical Week, St. Louis, Missouri, August 24-27, 1964)
Washington, D.C. The Liturgical Conference 1964 First Edition Softcover Good  
287 pages including index; slight soiling of cover; church library marks; ink owner's signature on title page; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Have No Fear, Little Flock (Conference of the Minority Central and Eastern European Member Churches of the World Alliance of Reformed Churches on the Document "Called to Witness to the Gospel Today," Kecskemet, October 6-10, 1986)
Budapest General Synod of the Reformed Church in Hungary 1987 96330002591 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
126 pages; clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Who's Who, 1964
London Adam and Charles Black 1964 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
3,390 pages; clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Who's Who, 1962
London Adam and Charles Black 1962 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
3,402 pages; clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Who's Who, 1964
London Adam and Charles Black 1964 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
3,389 pages; clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 With Raging Hope, a Compilation of Talks on the Church Involved in Social Transformation and Its Emerging Theology (Vol. 1, SPI Series)
Quezon City Socio-Pastoral Institute 1985 Revised Edition Softcover Good  
204 pages; 8 pages with scant pencil marks in margins, or a word or phrase underlined; otherwise clean, sound copy of a scarce title; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Prince of Life: The Story of Christ for Young People
New York Morehouse Barlow 1955 First Edition Softcover Good  
Episcopal Church Fellowship Series, Course 7 Reader; 240 pages; spine faded, otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Human Sexuality : A Preliminary Study - the United Church of Christ
Cleveland, OH, U.S.A. Pilgrim Press, The/United Church Press 1977 0829803416 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
258 pages including index; very slight soiling of cover; private owner's name stamp on ffep; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 0.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Homily Service: An Ecumenical Resource for Sharing the Word (The Liturgical Conference), Vol. 33, No. 2, May 2000
Silver Spring, MD. The Liturgical Conference 2000 Softcover Very Good  
55 pages; clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Good News: Jesus Reigns (Worship Kit, Integrating Christian Education and Worship)
Denver, CO Living the Good News, Inc. 1989 Softcover Very Good  
71 pages; clean, tight copy  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Good News: Jesus Reigns (Adult, Teacher's Guide)
Denver, CO Living the Good News, Inc. 1989 Softcover Very Good  
71 pages; clean, tight copy  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Today's English Version of the New Testament (A Translation Made My the American Bible Society)
New York The Macmillan Company 1968 First Thus Softcover Good  
605 pages including index plus 3 pages of maps; light wear to cover; slight creasing of spine; blank page before title page is missing; some ink marks on table of contents; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 0.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Gospel Readings for the Liturgical Year of 1999, Year A
Washington, D.C. The Basiclica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception 1999 Softcover Very Good  
141 pages; very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy in near fine condition; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 2.75 USD