|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Contributions to the Ecclesiastical History of Connecticut, Volume II Connecticut Conference of the United Church of Christ 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Purple Cloth with bright gilt pictorial image on cover, bright gilt lettering on spine. Prepared under the direction of the Connecticut Conference of the United church of Christ to commemorate the one hundredth anniversary of the founding of The Connecticut Conference of Congregational Churches in the year 1867. 512 pages, including index; unmarked, very clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Orientation For Modern Times, Division Two, Creative Thinkers, Part One And Part Two A Panoramic Stuidy of Twenty English and Americdan Writers from 1800 to the Present Evanston, IL The Delphian Society 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Blue blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt Art Deco decoration and lettering on cover and spine, decorative black endpapers with Art Deco gilt decoration. Part One, 366 pages, Part Two, pp. 367-738; pencil signature on first blank page of Part One; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Subcontractor's Monograph: HRAF-16, Chicago-5, The Philippines, 4 Volume Set New Haven Human Relations Area Files 1955 1 Softcover Very Good 4 stapled volumes with cloth spine covers, printed red card stock covers. Vol. I, xxxiv, 470 pages; Vol. II, xxxiv, pp. 471-995; Vol. III, xxxii, pp. 996-1408; Vol. IV, xxxiv, pp. 1409-1832. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copies ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Civil Government Of The State Of Maine For the Political Years 1820-1892 Leather Good+ Three Quarter Leather on black textured cloth boards, the spine with rules, black leather title panel with gilt lettering. Privately collected and bound in 1891 by J. W. Porter (Signature and date on ffep) and given to Bangor Theological Seminary by Miss Rhoda Porter. Includes the printed lists of all State and County office holders for each of the Politcal Years, beginning in 1820 and running to 1891-1892. Set loose in the front of the book is a hand written note by Edward Russel, Secretary of State, with his signature and date of Dec. 25th 1829, who apparently began the accumulation of these documents and was passing them on to someone else to continue the process. The leather spine cover is torn at the front hinge, the leather is dry. Otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, one of a kind volume ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Sundays Seasons B 2003 Augsburg Fortress Publishers 2002 080664284x First Edition Softcover New 366 pages including index. This is a NEW books from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 1 x 10.8 x 8.5 Inches Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Collections Of The Maine Historical Society, Volume IV Of The First Series Portland By Brown and Thurston for the Society 1856 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Dark brown blindstamped cloth, the spine with six simulated raised bands, bright gilt lettering and volume number on the second panel thus formed, lemon yellow endpapers. 405 pages plus 8 unpaginated pages including errata and letter of Bridget Phillips. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary, with printed label inside front cover indicating this volume from the library of Prof. John S. Sewall. Brown library tape reinforcing spine above and below the second panel with title and volume number; hinges solid, spine a little shaky; slight foxing of endpapers; period pencil signature of S. P. Benson on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Collections Of The Maine Historical Society, Volume VII Of The First Series Bath By E. Upton & Son for the Society 1876 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Dark brown blindstamped cloth, the spine with six simulated raised bands, bright gilt lettering and volume number on the second panel thus formed, brown endpapers. 495 pages, plus 28 page catalogue of past and present members of the society. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary, with printed label inside front cover indicating this volume from the library of Prof. John S. Sewall. Narrow strip of brown library tape reinforcing top of spine cover; loss of cloth at bottom edge; hinges solid, spine a little shaky; slight foxing of endpapers; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
A Person's Religion, Being a Series of Thirty-nine Addresses Given the Chapel of S. John's House, Arlington Heights, Mass., From 1910-1912 A Comment on the Rule of S. Anne Arlington Heights, MA Convent of S. Anne 1936 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Blue blindstamped cloth with bright gilt ruled borders, logo, and lettering on cover, bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. Reprinted and Revised in 1936. 286 pages, color frontispiece; unmarked, clean, solid, attractive, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Yale Law School Alumni Directory, 1997 White Plains, NY Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co. 1997 First Edition Hardcover Fine 371 pages plus multiple blank pages with the head "Notes"; very clean, bright, tight copy in virtually "as new" condition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Annals And Regulations, Veteran Corps Of Artillery, State Of New York, And The Military Society Of The War Of 1812 (The Corps and the Society Consolidated January 8, 1848) Committe On Publication 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 156 pages; inscribed to "Major George Goggill, Paymaster. With my Compliments, William Ely Chambers, Colonel-Commandant, 1962-1970" and is dated "8th January 1970". Slight rubbing, small tear, in front hinge of cover; otherewise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Angola: A Symposium Views of a Revolt Oupress for Institute of Race Relations, London 1962 First Edition Softcover Good+ 160 pages. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; spine slightly cocked; light evidence of handling; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; Institute of Race Relations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Who's Who, 1964 London Adam and Charles Black 1964 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 3,390 pages; clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Who's Who, 1962 London Adam and Charles Black 1962 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 3,402 pages; clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Who's Who, 1964 London Adam and Charles Black 1964 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 3,389 pages; clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Lizzie Claire or, the Last Penny (bound Together with All the Way Across) Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1867 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Lizzie Claire, 24 pages plus engraved frontispiece, another full-page engraving, and three small illustrations within the text; All the Way Across by the Rev. John Hall, 31 pages plus engraved frontispiece, another full-page engraving, and one small illustration within the text ; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside first blank page; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Lizzie Eames: A True Story for Talebearers Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1852 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 52 page with engraved illustrations within text; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
The Outcast Boy Rescued (Bound Together with The Lamb of Christ's Flock) Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1848 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket The Outcast Boy Rescued, 24 pages plus engraved frontispiece; The Lamb of Christ's Flock, 35 pages plus engraved frontispiece, Title Page, and other small illustrations within the text ; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; light wear to cover; ffep removed; otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The Lamb of Christ's Flock (Bount Together with The Outcast Boy Rescued) Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1848 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket The Outcast Boy Rescued, 24 pages plus engraved frontispiece; The Lamb of Christ's Flock, 35 pages plus engraved frontispiece, Title Page, and other small illustrations within the text ; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; light wear to cover; ffep removed; otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Respect the Burden (Bound Together with Marian: A Day Without Prayer) Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1866 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Respect the Burden, 24 pages; Marian: A Day Without Prayer (1848), 33 pages; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Marian, A Day Without Prayer (Bound Together with Respect the Burden) Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1866 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Respect the Burden, 24 pages; Marian: A Day Without Prayer (1848), 33 pages; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The High-Born English Boy (Bound Together with The Autumn Walk) Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1848 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket The High-Born English Boy, 16 pages; The Autumn Walk (1836), 34 pages including engraved chapter heading page; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Autumn Walk (Bount Together with The High-Born English Boy Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1848 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket The High-Born English Boy, 16 pages; The Autumn Walk (1836), 34 pages including engraved chapter heading page; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Fuchsia: A Memoir of Elizabeth E--by Her Sunday-School Teacher Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1850 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 65 pages plus engraved frontispiece, another full-page engraving, and one small illustration within the text ; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside first blank page; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Kate and Charlie or, Thanksgiving Day (Bound Together with The Bridge Over the Brook) Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1859 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket The Bridge Over the Brook 23 pages plus engraved frontispiece, engraved title page; Kate and Charlie (1847), 23 pages plus engraved frontispiece and with one small illustration within the text ; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside first blank page; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
The Talking Fire-Irons (The Oiled Feather Series) Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Good with no dust jacket [1860's] 64 pages with engraved frontispiece and title page; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; a spill on title page with trace on frontispiece, tear in title page resulting; otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
There's No Time to Spare: A Dialogue (Bound Together with Helps for Every Hour) Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Good with no dust jacket There's No Time to Spare, 31 pages plus engraved frontispiece Helps for Every Hour [1845], 36 pages with engraved title page ; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside first blank page; binding a little pulled around bottom stitch; otherwise clean, sound copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Helps for Every Hour (Bound Together with There's No Time to spare) Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Good with no dust jacket There's No Time to Spare, 31 pages plus engraved frontispiece Helps for Every Hour [1845], 36 pages with engraved title page ; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside first blank page; binding a little pulled around bottom stitch; otherwise clean, sound copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
A Visit to the Celestial City Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket [1860's] 53 page with engraved frontispiece; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
The Twin Sisters: A Brief Memoir of Little Amelia Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1852 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 88 page with engraved frontispiece; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; light wear to cover, otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Marten and His Two Little Scholars at a Sunday School Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union Hardcover Good with no dust jacket [1850's] 141 pages with engraved frontispiece; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; light wear to cover, a few pages with staining; otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
The Little Brook and Its Travels (Bound with How to be Free) Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1866 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket The Little Brook, 24 pages plus engraved frontispiece; How to Be Free, 36 pages; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; some pencil scribles inside front cover, on blank page and occasional text pages; otherwise sound copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
How to Be Free (Bount Together with The Little Brook and Its Travels) Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1866 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket The Little Brook, 24 pages plus engraved frontispiece; How to Be Free, 36 pages; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printed title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; some pencil scribles inside front cover, on blank page and occasional text pages; otherwise sound copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
The Curious Eyes (Bount Together with Why? a Story for Children) Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1859 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket The Curious Eyes, 36 pages plus engraved frontispiece and Title page; Why? [1848], 24 pages; blindstamped brown cloth with gilt background-printe d title at spine; "Blue Hills Sunday School" bookplate inside front cover; Sunday School student class list in first blank page and inside rear cover, otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Christians in Ghanaian Life Accra National Catholic Secretariat 1967 First Edition Softcover Good 122 pages; some uniform browning of pages, some staining from staples at spine; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
O Novo Testamento Dividido Em Porcoes Quotidianas Victoria, London S. G. M. , Eccleston Hall 1937 Hardcover Very Good Blue blindstamped cloth with blind lettering on cover; unpaginated, numerous full color, full page, illustrations; fading of cloth of spine; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy. Portugese language; 32mo 4" - 5" tall Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Hymns Of The Ages, Second Series Boston Ticknor & Fields 1861 Hardcover Fair Brown blindstamp decorated textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine, some darkening of cloth of spine. 336 pages including index, frontispiece; slight rubbing of cloth of spine; spine cracked, shaky; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; otherwise unmarked, clean, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Book Of Congregational Worship Congregational Union of England and Wales 1923 Hardcover Good+ Black blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover; marbled endpapers, India paper, redforedges. 132 pages. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; light rubbing of cover; owner's ink signature on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 24mo 5" - 6" tall Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Praktisk engelsk-norsk ordbok Teknologisk forl 1987 8251201705 Hardcover Near Fine Red blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 416 pages. Unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, apparently unused copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
The Discipline of the Society of Friends of Western Yearly Meeting Indianapolis Douglass & Conner 1866 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Dark brown blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt lettering on spine." Revised by the meeting held at Plainfield in the year 1865, and printed by direction of the same." 144 pages; light rubbing of cloth at top of spine, corners. Ink owner's signature ("Wm. Lancaster/Union/Iowa" on ffep; slight foxing; otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|