|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Barack, Nathan A. A History Of The Sabbath New York Jonathan David Publishers 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 202 pages; owner's name stamp on ffep; 6 pages of the introduction with pencil underlining; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Barbosa, Alexandre Guineus Contos, Narrativas, Cronicas Lisboa Agencia-Geral Do Ultramar 1967 First Edition Softcover Very Good 151 pages, numereous full page, glossy, b&w photographs; ex-Hartford Seminary Library; Porugese language; some creasing of rear cover, light handling wear; spine cracked, light uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Barclay, Harold B. Buurri Al Lamaab A Suburban Village in the Sudan Cornell University Press 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 296 pages including index; frontispiece and other b&w photo illustrations, maps, diagrams, Tables. Slight abraision to bottom front corner of DJ and of cover; ink owner's signature on ffep; a few pages toward end of book with some faint underlining or scant marks; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; Cornell Studies in Anthropology; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Barclay, Robert Truth Triumphant, Through The Spiritual Warfare, Christian Labours, And Writings Of That Able And Faithful Servant Of Jesus Christ, Robert Barclay. Complete In 3 Volumes To Which is Prefixed an Account of His Life and Writings Philadelphia Benjamin C. Stanton 1831 First Thus Leather Very Good Full calf with four raised bands on spine, each flanked with double gilt rules, the spine with bright gilt lettering and bring gilt volume numbes on black leather panels. Vol. I, 587 pages including Index plus errata page; Vol. II, 587 pages including index; Vol. III, 598 pages including index. A recent addition to the Bangor Theological Seminary Library, never checked out. Light rubbing of leather at corners; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copies ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Barclay, Wade Crawford Early American Methodism, 1769-1844, Complete In Two Volumes New York The Board Of Missions And Church Extension Of The Methodist Church 1949-1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Volume I, Missionary Motivation and Expansion, (1949) 449 pages including index; Volume II, To Reform the Nation, (1950) 562 pages including index. Edgewear, slight staining, to DJ of Volume I, and few chips to DJ of Volume II. Pencil owner's name on ffep of Volume I. A few pages of the Introduction of Volume I with pencil check marks in margins; ever so slight toning of pages. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive set in VG+ condition; History of Methodist Missions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Baritz, Loren City On A Hill A History of Ideas and Myths in America John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Black textured cloth on spine with gilt lettering; sandy brown textured cloth on cover, with decorative vertical gilt star border separating the two. 367 pages including index, black and white portraits the six representative figures. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out once) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, little used copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Barker, Margaret The Hidden Tradition of the Kingdom of God SPCK Publishing 2007 0281058466 Softcover New 144 pages, including Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.6 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; Covers topics such as the Jerusalem temple, the Enoch traditions (the role of theosis - the human becoming divine - which is central to Orthodox theology, the original meaning of the Son of God and the role of Knowledge/wisdom in all this); the High Priesthood; the 'Revelation' - the coming of the Kingdom; and more. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Barnes, Albert Lectures On The Evidences Of Christianity In The Nineteenth Century Delivered in the Mercer Street Church, New York, January 21 to February 21, 1867 New York Harper & Brothers 1868 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Brick red blindstamp decorated textured cloth, bright gilt decoration and reverse priniting on spine, brown endpapers, bevelled boards; 451 pages including index; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary (printed label inside front cover only) ; private bookplate of Roswell D. Hitchcock, former Prof at BTS, President of Union Theological Seminary, President of Palestine Exploration Fund, etc, inside front cover; very slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; Ely Foundation, Union Theological Seminary; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Barnes, Kate Crossing The Field Nobleboro, ME Blackberry Books 1992 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Siri Beckman Unpaginated; in virtually "As New" condition. Barnes was named Maine's first Poet Laureate in 1996 ; Wood engravings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Barrett, C. K. A Commentary On The Epistle To The Romans Harper & Row 1957 First Edition; Fourteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 294 pages including index; slight evidence of handling to DJ; a few dust flecks on top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, probably unread copy ; Harper's New Testament Commentaries; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Barrett, Clifford, Ed. Contemporary Idealism In America The MacMillan Company 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Burgundy blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover; bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. 326 pages. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out twice) ; very slight dulling of color of cloth of spine; very slight foxing in gutters of endpapers; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Barrett, Clifford, Ed. Contemporary Idealism In America The MacMillan Company 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Burgundy blindstamped ribbed cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover; bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. 326 pages. Very slight dulling of color of cloth of spine; slight foxing in gutters of endpapers; signature of Julian Hartt (distinguished Prof. Of Theol at Yale et al) on ffep. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Barrie, J. M. The Novels Tales And Sketches Of J. M. Barrie. 10 Volumes, Author's Edition Ault Licht Idylls & Better Dead; when a Man's Single; a Window in Thrumbs & Edinburgh Eleven; the Little Minister I, II; Sentimental Tommy I, II; the Lady Nicotine & Margaret Ogilvy; Tommy and Grizel I, II Charles Scribner's Sons 1922 Hardcover Very Good Green textured cloth with gilt lettering and gult ruled borders on cover, gilt lettering and three gilt thistles on spine; gilt top edges of pages. Each of the ten volumes with frontispiece b&w photos and facsimile signature of Barrie, other illustratons, and a majority of uncut pages. Slight uniform toning of cloth of spines; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copies ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Barrow, Isaac [Memoir by Abraham Hill] The Theological Works Of Isaac Barrow, D.d. Complete In 8 Volumes Oxford University Press 1830 Hardcover Good Dark blue embossed cloth with original printed labels on spines. Vol. I, xxvi, 661pages ; Vol. II, 573 pages; Vol. III, 581 pages; Vol. IV, 590 pages; Vol. V, 584 pages; Vol. VI, 569 pages; Vol. VII, 719 pages including Index; Vol. VIII (Latin text) , 547 pages. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; spines of Vol. I, II, and IV reinforced (covered) with blue library tape, other volumes with narrow strips of blue library tape at top and bottom of spine cover; pages rough-cut; spines a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Barrows, Esther G. Neighbors All - A Settlement Notebook Houghton Mifflin Co 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Dark blue textured cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine; blue tint to top edges of pages. 218 pages. Minimal marks, General Theological Library, Boston; light soiling fo cover, some dulling of gilt lettering; hinges solid, spine a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Barry, Colman, J. , O. S. B. (editor) Readings In Church History, Volume I, From Pentecost To The Protestant Revolt Westminister, Maryland, U. S. A. The Newman Press 1966 Sixth Printing Paperback Good+ 633 pages including reference table; cover is scuffed, edges worn, front bottom corner and spine creased; foredges darkened; small blue pen marking on ffep; uniform toning of pages; under 10 pages with pen or pencil markings; otherwise clean, tight copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Barry, F. R. Christian Ethics And Secular Society London Hodder & Stoughton 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Black blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 287 pages including index. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out once) ; slight abraision on front cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Barry, J. G. H Meditations On The Communion Office. Complete In 2 Volumes Edwin S. Gorham 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Black ribbed cloth with gilt lettering on spines. Vol. I, 357 pages; Vol. II, 337 pages. Light soiling of cover of Vol. II, dulling of gilt on spine. Hinges solid, spines a bit shaky, slight uniform toning of pages. Owner's name on ffep of Vol. I, a few pages with neat, scant, faint, ruled pencil underlining in Vol. I; Vol. II unmarked; otherwise clean, sound copies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Barth, Karl Humanity of God Westminster/John Knox Press,U.S. 1999 0804206120 Twenty-First Printing Softcover New 96 pages. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Seminary Bookstore; 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches Price:
15.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Barth, Karl (Bromiley, G. W. and Torrance, T. F. , Eds. ) Church Dogmatics, Volume IV, The Doctrine Of Reconciliation, Part 2 T. & T. Clark 1976 0567090426 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 867 pages including indexes; slight soiling, a few small tears, to DJ; owner's signature on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, probably unread, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Barth, Karl and Thurneysen, Eduard (Trans. by George W. Richards, Elmer G. Homrighausen and Karl J. Ernst) God's Search For Man Sermons Round Table Press, Inc. 1935 First Edition Hardcover Fair Black blindstamped textured cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 235 pages. Ex-Bangor theological seminary; soiling, wear, rubbing, to cloth at top and bottom of spine, at hinges, and at corners; hinges cracked, spine a bit shaky; slight toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, usable copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Barth, Markus Ephesians (the Anchor Bible, Volume 34) Comes With Companion Volume 34A Introduction, Translation, Commentary on Chapters 1-3; Chapter 4-6 Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1974 0385044127 First Edition Hardcover Good Red textured cloth with embossed anchor on cover, silver lettering on spine. 421 pages including indices. Top edges of pages a bit dusty, smudges on foredges, soiling of endpapers; owner's address label on ffep; 3 pages with scant, faint, yellow highlighting, 1 page with red pencil underlining and marginal mark; a few pages with bottom corners slightly kinked because of careless placement in a box; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy. Vol. 34A uniform with this ; Anchor Bible; 1.37 x 9.49 x 6.36 Inches Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Bartlett, Samuel C. Life And Death Eternal A Refutation Of The Theory Of Annihilation American Tract Society 1866 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Dark green blindstamp decorated textured cloth, bright gilt lettering on spine; sewn binding; cream colored endpapers. 390 pages. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover, small period printed sticker on spine) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy of the first edition of a scarce title ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Barton, James L. The Christian Approach To Islam The Pilgrim Press 1918 Hardcover Good Green blindstamped ribbed cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 316 pages including index, b&w frontispiece photograph, 9 other b&w photo illustrations. Spine a little shaky; ink owner's name on ffep; slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Barton, John Isaiah 1-39 Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie 1999 1850755418 Softcover New 127 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore. ; Old Testament Guides; 0.39 x 8.27 x 5.35 Inches Price:
16.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Barton, Lucy Costuming The Biblical Play Walter H. Baker Company 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Blue cloth with black lettering on cover; 119 pages plus tri-fold table of material and their use in costuming; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Batten, L. W. The Old Testament from the Modern Point of View New York Edwin S. Gorham 1901 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Textured, green, blindstamped cloth with black and gilt decoration and lettering on cover and black lettering on spine; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Bauman, Zygmunt Hermeneutics And Social Science Columbia University Press 1978 0231045468 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 263 pages including index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (never checked out) ; DJ taped to itself over top and bottom of boards; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive, unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Baumgarten, S. J. ; Semler, Johann S. Centuriae Magdeburgenses Seu Historia Ecclesiastica Novi Testamenti Cum Variorum Theologorum Continuationibus Ad Haec Nostra Tempora Quas Excipient Supplementa Emendationum Defensionum Illustrationumque Ad Priores Centurias Xiii.... Complete In 3 Volumes Vol. I: I,1 and I,2; Vol. II: II,1 and II,2 and III,1; Vol. III: III, 2 and IV,1 Norimbergae Christianum de Lavnoy 1763 Leather Very Good Leather, the spine with 5 raised bands, gilt decoration and gilt lettering. In the first bound volume: I,1 396 pages; I,2 pp. 397-1116. In the second bound volume: II,1 302 pages; II,2, pp. 303-624; III, 1, 494 pages. In the third bound volume: III, 2, pp. 497-1326; IV,1, 636 pages. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; some wear, rubbing to cover, some deterioration of leather at top of spine and at hinges in the first bound volume; otherwise unmarked, clean, solid copies; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Baxter, James Phinney, Ed. Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume X, Containing The Baxter Manuscripts Portland Lefavor-Tower Company 1907 First Edition Hardcover Good Brown blindstamp decorated cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; xv, 497 pages including Index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Library J. S. Sewall, Professor at BTS from 1875-1903-never checked out) ; hinges of gutters torn; light uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, copy. ; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Baxter, James Phinney, Ed. Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume XXIV, Containing The Baxter Manuscripts Portland Lefavor-Tower Company 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Brown blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; xiv, 483 pages including Index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Maine State Library, never checked out) ; hinges solid, spine a bit shaky; slight uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, attractive copy. ; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Baxter, James Phinney, Ed. Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume Xxiii, Containing The Baxter Manuscripts Portland Lefavor-Tower Company 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Brown blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; xiii, 481 pages including Index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Maine State Library, never checked out) ; hinges solid, spine a bit shaky; slight uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, attractive copy. ; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Baxter, James Phinney, Ed. Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume XXII, Containing The Baxter Manuscripts Portland Lefavor-Tower Company 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Brown blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; xii, 482 pages including Index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Maine State Library, never checked out) ; hinges solid, spine a bit shaky; slight uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, attractive copy. ; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Baxter, James Phinney, Ed. Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume XXI, Containing The Baxter Manuscripts Portland Lefavor-Tower Company 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Brown blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; xiv, 491 pages including Index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Maine State Library, never checked out) ; hinges solid, spine a bit shaky; slight uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, attractive copy. ; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Baxter, James Phinney, Ed. Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume XX, Containing The Baxter Manuscripts Portland Lefavor-Tower Company 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Brown blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; xvi, 486 pages including Index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Maine State Library, never check out) ; hinges solid, spine a bit shaky; slight uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, attractove copy. ; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Baxter, James Phinney, Ed. Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume XIX, Containing The Baxter Manuscripts Portland Lefavor-Tower Company 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Brown blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; xvi, 497 pages including Index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Maine State Library, never checked out) ; hinges solid, spine a bit shaky; slight uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, copy. ; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|