Frenchboro Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Banton, Michael, Ed. ; Bronowski, J. , Foreword Darwinism And The Study Of Society A Centenary Symposium
1 Hardcover Very Good 
London: Tavistock Publications / Chicago: Quadrangle Books. Light green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 191 pages including Index. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; slight soiling to cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Barack, Nathan A. A History Of The Sabbath
New York Jonathan David Publishers 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
202 pages; owner's name stamp on ffep; 6 pages of the introduction with pencil underlining; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Barbara M. Lipple Bread and Purposes, a Collection of Poems
Swanbourne, WA, Australia Horseshoe Bridge Books 1997 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
61 pages; bottom third of half-title page cut away to remove inscription and owner's signature; otherwise very clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Barbosa, Alexandre Guineus Contos, Narrativas, Cronicas
Lisboa Agencia-Geral Do Ultramar 1967 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
151 pages, numereous full page, glossy, b&w photographs; ex-Hartford Seminary Library; Porugese language; some creasing of rear cover, light handling wear; spine cracked, light uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Barciauskas, Rosemary Curran & Debra Beery Hull Loving and Working Reweaving Women's Public and Private Lives
Meyer Stone & Co 1989 0940989484 First Edition Softcover New 
217 pages Inculding notes and index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.5 x 8.9 x 6 Inches 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Barclay, Harold B. Buurri Al Lamaab A Suburban Village in the Sudan
Cornell University Press 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
296 pages including index; frontispiece and other b&w photo illustrations, maps, diagrams, Tables. Slight abraision to bottom front corner of DJ and of cover; ink owner's signature on ffep; a few pages toward end of book with some faint underlining or scant marks; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; Cornell Studies in Anthropology; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Barclay, Robert Truth Triumphant, Through The Spiritual Warfare, Christian Labours, And Writings Of That Able And Faithful Servant Of Jesus Christ, Robert Barclay. Complete In 3 Volumes To Which is Prefixed an Account of His Life and Writings
Philadelphia Benjamin C. Stanton 1831 First Thus Leather Very Good 
Full calf with four raised bands on spine, each flanked with double gilt rules, the spine with bright gilt lettering and bring gilt volume numbes on black leather panels. Vol. I, 587 pages including Index plus errata page; Vol. II, 587 pages including index; Vol. III, 598 pages including index. A recent addition to the Bangor Theological Seminary Library, never checked out. Light rubbing of leather at corners; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copies ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Barclay, Robert An Apology For The True Christian Divinity, Being An Explanation And Vindiction Of The Principles And Doctrines Of The People Called Quakers First Stereotype Edition, from the Eighth London Edition
New York Samuel Wood & Sons 1827 First Thus Hardcover Very Good+ 
Full calf, the spine with bright gilt rules simulating raised bands and red label panel with bright gilt lettering. 587 pages. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (recent addition, minimal marks, never checked out) ; period ink inscription on first blank page; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Barclay, Wade Crawford Early American Methodism, 1769-1844, Complete In Two Volumes
New York The Board Of Missions And Church Extension Of The Methodist Church 1949-1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Volume I, Missionary Motivation and Expansion, (1949) 449 pages including index; Volume II, To Reform the Nation, (1950) 562 pages including index. Edgewear, slight staining, to DJ of Volume I, and few chips to DJ of Volume II. Pencil owner's name on ffep of Volume I. A few pages of the Introduction of Volume I with pencil check marks in margins; ever so slight toning of pages. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive set in VG+ condition; History of Methodist Missions; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Barclay, William The Letters To Timothy, Titus, And Philemon Revised Edition
Westminster John Knox Press 1975 0664241115 Thirteenth Printing Softcover New 
284 pages including Further Reading. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore; Daily Study Bible; 0.9 x 7.3 x 5 Inches 
Price: 4.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Bard Thompson, Ed. Liturgies of the Western Church
New York New American Library 1974 First Thus Softcover Very Good 
434 pages; remainder mark on bottom eddges of pages; slight evidence of handling; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Barger, Rick; Powell, Mark Allan A New And Right Spirit Creating An Authentic Church In A Consumer Culture
Alban Inst 2005 1566993067 First Edition Softcover New 
154 pages including Notes. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.5 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Baritz, Loren City On A Hill A History of Ideas and Myths in America
John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Black textured cloth on spine with gilt lettering; sandy brown textured cloth on cover, with decorative vertical gilt star border separating the two. 367 pages including index, black and white portraits the six representative figures. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out once) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, little used copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Barker, Brian The Animal Gospels
Tupelo Press 2006 1932195270 First Edition Softcover New 
74 pages. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore; 0.1 x 8.8 x 6 Inches 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Barker, Margaret The Hidden Tradition of the Kingdom of God
SPCK Publishing 2007 0281058466 Softcover New 
144 pages, including Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.6 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; Covers topics such as the Jerusalem temple, the Enoch traditions (the role of theosis - the human becoming divine - which is central to Orthodox theology, the original meaning of the Son of God and the role of Knowledge/wisdom in all this); the High Priesthood; the 'Revelation' - the coming of the Kingdom; and more. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Barnes, Albert Lectures On The Evidences Of Christianity In The Nineteenth Century Delivered in the Mercer Street Church, New York, January 21 to February 21, 1867
New York Harper & Brothers 1868 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Brick red blindstamp decorated textured cloth, bright gilt decoration and reverse priniting on spine, brown endpapers, bevelled boards; 451 pages including index; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary (printed label inside front cover only) ; private bookplate of Roswell D. Hitchcock, former Prof at BTS, President of Union Theological Seminary, President of Palestine Exploration Fund, etc, inside front cover; very slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; Ely Foundation, Union Theological Seminary; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Barnes, Jack; Conley, Susan C. , Ed. The Best Of Barnes, The Selected Articles And Photographs Of Jack Barnes
Troy, Me, U. S. A. Nightshade Press 1996 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
168 pages; in virtually "as new" condition ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Barnes, Kate Crossing The Field
Nobleboro, ME Blackberry Books 1992 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Siri Beckman 
Unpaginated; in virtually "As New" condition. Barnes was named Maine's first Poet Laureate in 1996 ; Wood engravings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Barnes, M.Craig The Pastor as Minor Poet Texts and Subtexts in the Ministerial Life
William B Eerdmans Publishing Co 2010 0802829627 Second Printing Softcover New 
138 pages including Bibliography. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore ; Calvin Institute of Christian Worship Liturgical Studies; 0.5 x 8.8 x 6 Inches 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Barnhart, David L, Jr. What's in the Bible About Church?
Abingdon Press,U.S. 2009 0687652944 First Edition Softcover New 
68 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; What's in the Bible & Why Should I Care?; 0.3 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Baron, Hans The Cisis Of The Early Italian Renaissance (complete In Two Volumes) Civic Humanism and Republican Liberty in an Age of Classicism and Tyranny
Princeton University Press 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Blue faux linen cloth with bright gilt lettering and white volume numbers on spines. 656 total pages including Index. Ex-Boston University School of Theology; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, attractive copies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Baron, Marcia W. Kantian Ethics Almost without Apology
Cornell University Press 1999 0801486041 First Edition Softcover New 
244 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.64 x 9.01 x 6.06 Inches 
Price: 27.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Barr, John A Help To Professing Christians, In Judging Their Spiritual State And Growth In Grace
Boston Perkins And Marvin 1831 Hardcover Good  
Green cloth on ivory paper covered boars, original printed paper label on spne; 307pages. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library ("Maine Charity School/ from the Publisher" on ffep) ; some disintegration of cloth of spine; spine a little shaky; slight foxing; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, copy ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Barr, Judith Power Abused, Power Healed
2007 1886264244 First Edition Softcover New 
200 pages including index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.6 x 7.4 x 5.6 Inches 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Barr, O. Sydney The Christian New Morality A Biblical Study of Situation Ethics
New York Oxford University Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
Grey blindstamped textured cloth with gilt rules and dark blue lettering on spine. 118 pages including index. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out once) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Barraclough, Geoffrey The Medieval Papacy Library of World Civilization
W. W. Norton & Co. 1979 0393951006 First Thus Softcover Very Good+ 
216 pages including index, 100 b&w and color illustrations; 3 pages with short pencil line in margins; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.9 Inches 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Barreca, Regina Untamed and Unabashed Essays on Women and Humor in British Literature
Wayne State University Press 1994 0814321364 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
191 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; Studies in Victorian Life and Literature; 0.67 x 9.3 x 6.25 Inches 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Barrett, C. K. A Commentary On The Epistle To The Romans
Harper & Row 1957 First Edition; Fourteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
294 pages including index; slight evidence of handling to DJ; a few dust flecks on top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, probably unread copy ; Harper's New Testament Commentaries; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Barrett, C. K. The Holy Spirit And The Gospel Tradition
London SPCK 1954 Second Printing Hardcover Good+  
Green cloth, black lettering on spine. 176 pages including indices; minimal marks, General Theological Center, Portland, Maine; cloth of spine faded; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Barrett, C. K. The Gospel According to St. John An Introduction with Commentary and Notes on the Greek Text
Westminster/John Knox Press,U.S. 1978 0664221807 Second Edition Softcover New 
638 pages including Indexes. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theololgical Seminary Bookstore; 1.6 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches 
Price: 39.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Barrett, Clifford, Ed. Contemporary Idealism In America
The MacMillan Company 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Burgundy blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover; bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. 326 pages. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out twice) ; very slight dulling of color of cloth of spine; very slight foxing in gutters of endpapers; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Barrett, Clifford, Ed. Contemporary Idealism In America
The MacMillan Company 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Burgundy blindstamped ribbed cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover; bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. 326 pages. Very slight dulling of color of cloth of spine; slight foxing in gutters of endpapers; signature of Julian Hartt (distinguished Prof. Of Theol at Yale et al) on ffep. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Barrett, George W. Demands On Ministry Today, The Issue Of Integrity
New York The Seabury Press 1969 First Edition Softcover Good 
165 pages; ex-Hartford Seminary Library; some discoloration of white of cover; light evidence of handling; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Barrett, Greg; Desmond M. Tutu, Foreword The Gospel of Father Joe Revolutions and Revelations in the Slums of Bangkok
Jossey Bass 2008 0470258632 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
321 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore ; 1.2 x 9 x 6.1 Inches 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Barrette, Roy Countryman's Bed-Book More Observations on Country Matters from Amen Farm
Down East Books 1987 0892722355 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
176 pages; DJ in mylar cover; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, probably unread copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Barrie, J. M. The Novels Tales And Sketches Of J. M. Barrie. 10 Volumes, Author's Edition Ault Licht Idylls & Better Dead; when a Man's Single; a Window in Thrumbs & Edinburgh Eleven; the Little Minister I, II; Sentimental Tommy I, II; the Lady Nicotine & Margaret Ogilvy; Tommy and Grizel I, II
Charles Scribner's Sons 1922 Hardcover Very Good 
Green textured cloth with gilt lettering and gult ruled borders on cover, gilt lettering and three gilt thistles on spine; gilt top edges of pages. Each of the ten volumes with frontispiece b&w photos and facsimile signature of Barrie, other illustratons, and a majority of uncut pages. Slight uniform toning of cloth of spines; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copies ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Barringer, Richard E. , Ed. and Intro. (Jon R. Luoma, Illust. ) Changing Maine, 1960-2010 Comes with a Printed 25 Page Index Supplement Prepared by the Author
Tilbury House Publishers 2004 0884482642 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
In virtually "as new" condition. The 25 page Supplement, An Index to the book prepared by the author, comes in a plastic pressure clip binding with mylar covers. ; 1.3 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 469 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Barron, Robert Heaven in Stone and Glass Experiencing the Spirituality of the Great Cathedrals
Crossroad Publishing Co ,U.S. 2000 0824518632 First Edition Hardcover New 
128 pages including Pictures and Bibliographical References. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore ; 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches 
Price: 10.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Barrow, Isaac [Memoir by Abraham Hill] The Theological Works Of Isaac Barrow, D.d. Complete In 8 Volumes
Oxford University Press 1830 Hardcover Good 
Dark blue embossed cloth with original printed labels on spines. Vol. I, xxvi, 661pages ; Vol. II, 573 pages; Vol. III, 581 pages; Vol. IV, 590 pages; Vol. V, 584 pages; Vol. VI, 569 pages; Vol. VII, 719 pages including Index; Vol. VIII (Latin text) , 547 pages. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; spines of Vol. I, II, and IV reinforced (covered) with blue library tape, other volumes with narrow strips of blue library tape at top and bottom of spine cover; pages rough-cut; spines a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Barrow, Simon; Barrow, Simon & Jonathan Bartley Consuming Passion
Darton,Longman & Todd Ltd 2005 0232526079 First Edition Softcover New 
136 pages including bibliography. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.55 x 8.35 x 5.28 Inches 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Barrows, Esther G. Neighbors All - A Settlement Notebook
Houghton Mifflin Co 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Dark blue textured cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine; blue tint to top edges of pages. 218 pages. Minimal marks, General Theological Library, Boston; light soiling fo cover, some dulling of gilt lettering; hinges solid, spine a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Barry, Alfred (1826-1910) The Manifold Witness For Christ: Part I, Christianity And Natural Theology; Part Ii, The Positive Evidence Of Christianity The Boyle Lectures for 1877-1878
New York E. P. Dutton & Company 1880 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
Brown blindstamped textured cloth with gilt rules and lettering on spine, brown endpapers; 400 pages; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; ink owner's name on Half-Title page; rubbing, some loss of cloth, at top edge of spine; hinges solid, spine a little shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; The Boyle Lectures; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Barry, Colman James and Spaeth, Robert L. , Eds. A Sense Of Place: Saint John's Of Collegeville
Collegevill, MN St. John's University Press 1987 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
161 pages; slight wave in front cardstock cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Barry, Colman, J. , O. S. B. (editor) Readings In Church History, Volume I, From Pentecost To The Protestant Revolt
Westminister, Maryland, U. S. A. The Newman Press 1966 Sixth Printing Paperback Good+  
633 pages including reference table; cover is scuffed, edges worn, front bottom corner and spine creased; foredges darkened; small blue pen marking on ffep; uniform toning of pages; under 10 pages with pen or pencil markings; otherwise clean, tight copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Barry, F. R. Christian Ethics And Secular Society
London Hodder & Stoughton 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
Black blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 287 pages including index. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out once) ; slight abraision on front cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Barry, F. R. , Ed. Christ In University Life Addresses Given in St. Mary the Virgin, Oxford, Michaelmas Term, 1930
Hodder & Stoughton 1931 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Now in a good black library binding with gilt lettering on spine. 160 pages. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Barry, J. G. H Meditations On The Communion Office. Complete In 2 Volumes
Edwin S. Gorham 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Black ribbed cloth with gilt lettering on spines. Vol. I, 357 pages; Vol. II, 337 pages. Light soiling of cover of Vol. II, dulling of gilt on spine. Hinges solid, spines a bit shaky, slight uniform toning of pages. Owner's name on ffep of Vol. I, a few pages with neat, scant, faint, ruled pencil underlining in Vol. I; Vol. II unmarked; otherwise clean, sound copies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Barry, J. G. H. Meditations on the Apostles' Creed, Second Edition
New York Edwin S. Gorham 1916 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Dark green textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; 532 pages; ink owner's signature on ffep; otherwise clean, unmarked, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Barry, Stephen P. Royal Service My Twelve Years As Valet to Prince Charles
Macmillan Pub Co 1983 0025074903 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
246 pages plus 16 pages of exclusive B&W photos. Unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, copy ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Barry, William A. God's Passionate Desire and Our Response
Ave Maria Press 1993 0877935009 First Edition Softcover New 
143 pages. This is a NEW book from a closed bookstore ; 0.5 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Barstow, R. W. Getting Acquainted With God, A Book Of Devotions For Use In Homes Where There Are Children
New York The MacMillan Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Bright blue cloth with green DJ. 115 pages; minimal wear to cover, DJ with bumped corners; slight smudging on ffep; uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Barth, F. Die Grundsatze Der Bergpredigt, Und Das Leben Der Gegenwart
Basel G. Detloff 1899 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
26 pages; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; light stress to hinges; light uniform browning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Barth, Karl Deliverance to the Captives
Wipf & Stock Publishers 2001 1608999521 First Thus Softcover New 
160 pages. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore; 0.4 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches 
Price: 16.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Barth, Karl Humanity of God
Westminster/John Knox Press,U.S. 1999 0804206120 Twenty-First Printing Softcover New 
96 pages. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Seminary Bookstore; 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches 
Price: 15.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Barth, Karl Protestant Thought: From Rousseau To Ritschl Being the Translatin of Eleven Chapters of Die Protestantische Theologie Im 19. Jahrundert
Harper & Row 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Green textured cloth with silver rules and lettering on spine. 435 pages including Appendix and Indices. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out 7 times) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Barth, Karl Protestant Theology in the Nineteenth Century: Its Background & History
Valley Forge Judson Press 1973 0817005722 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
669 pages with index; owner's name( Leroy Rouner) in ink on ffep; very slight crumple at top front of dj; bright, tight, clean unmarked copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Barth, Karl Humanismus Theologische Studien, Heft 28
Zurich Zolliston 1950 Softcover Good  
28 pages; small piece of corner of front cover torn off; owner's name on top of title page; some uniform browning of pages, moreso of margins; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Barth, Karl (Bromiley, G. W. and Torrance, T. F. , Eds. ) Church Dogmatics, Volume IV, The Doctrine Of Reconciliation, Part 2
T. & T. Clark 1976 0567090426 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
867 pages including indexes; slight soiling, a few small tears, to DJ; owner's signature on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, probably unread, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Barth, Karl (Douglas Horton, Trans. and Foreword Word of God and the Word of Man
Peter Smith 1978 0844615994 Hardcover New 
Light blue textured cloth with black lettering on spine. 327 pages. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore; 1 x 8.1 x 5.7 Inches 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Barth, Karl and Thurneysen, Eduard (Trans. by George W. Richards, Elmer G. Homrighausen and Karl J. Ernst) God's Search For Man Sermons
Round Table Press, Inc. 1935 First Edition Hardcover Fair 
Black blindstamped textured cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 235 pages. Ex-Bangor theological seminary; soiling, wear, rubbing, to cloth at top and bottom of spine, at hinges, and at corners; hinges cracked, spine a bit shaky; slight toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, usable copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Barth, Markus Ephesians (the Anchor Bible, Volume 34) Comes With Companion Volume 34A Introduction, Translation, Commentary on Chapters 1-3; Chapter 4-6
Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1974 0385044127 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Red textured cloth with embossed anchor on cover, silver lettering on spine. 421 pages including indices. Top edges of pages a bit dusty, smudges on foredges, soiling of endpapers; owner's address label on ffep; 3 pages with scant, faint, yellow highlighting, 1 page with red pencil underlining and marginal mark; a few pages with bottom corners slightly kinked because of careless placement in a box; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy. Vol. 34A uniform with this ; Anchor Bible; 1.37 x 9.49 x 6.36 Inches 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Barth, Ramona Take Up The Song; Forget The Epitaph A Tribute to Edna St. Vincent Millay
Maine Writers and Publishers Alliance 1987 Third Printing Softcover Near Fine 
Original printed stapled wraps with oval portrait of Millay on the cover; 40 pages; residue of price sticker on cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Bartlett, Samuel C. Life And Death Eternal A Refutation Of The Theory Of Annihilation
American Tract Society 1866 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Dark green blindstamp decorated textured cloth, bright gilt lettering on spine; sewn binding; cream colored endpapers. 390 pages. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover, small period printed sticker on spine) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy of the first edition of a scarce title ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Barton, George Aaron The Roots Of Christian Teaching As Found The Old Testament
Philadelphia The John C. Winston Company 1902 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
Dark green blindstamped cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on cover and gilt lettering on spine, gilt top edges of pages; 271 pages; Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; spine a little shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Barton, James L. The Christian Approach To Islam
The Pilgrim Press 1918 Hardcover Good 
Green blindstamped ribbed cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 316 pages including index, b&w frontispiece photograph, 9 other b&w photo illustrations. Spine a little shaky; ink owner's name on ffep; slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Barton, John Isaiah 1-39
Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie 1999 1850755418 Softcover New 
127 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore. ; Old Testament Guides; 0.39 x 8.27 x 5.35 Inches 
Price: 16.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Barton, John The Canon in Early Christianty
Unknown 1998 066425778x First Edition Softcover New 
210 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the BangorTheological Seminary Library; 0.64 x 8.64 x 5.24 Inches 
Price: 23.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Barton, John Understanding Old Testament Ethics Approaches and Explorations
Westminster/John Knox Press,U.S. 2003 0664225969 First Edition Softcover New 
212 pages including index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.65 x 9 x 6.08 Inches 
Price: 26.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Barton, John People of the Book? The Authority of the Bible in Christianity
Westminster John Knox Press 1988 0664250661 First Edition Softcover New 
96 pages including index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.35 x 8.49 x 5.25 Inches 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Barton, Lucy Costuming The Biblical Play
Walter H. Baker Company 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Blue cloth with black lettering on cover; 119 pages plus tri-fold table of material and their use in costuming; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Bartow, Donald W. and King, Clair B. Beginning The Ministry Of Healing
Canton, Ohio Life Enrichment Publishers 1974 First Edition Softcover Very Good  
72 pages; unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Basil Rauch, Ed. Franklin D. Roosevelt: Selected Speeches, Messages, Press conferences, and Letters
New York Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1957 First Edition Softcover Very Good-  
391 pages; owner's name stamp on ffep, inside back cover; spine slightly cocked; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Basil Wilberforce Mystic Immanence, the Indwelling Spirit
London Elliot Stock 1925 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
4th printing; 90 pages; inscription to Bishop Booth on first blank page; slight fading of spine; very slight foxing; one page with line in margin; otherwise clean, tight copy; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Bass, Diana Butler Christianity for the Rest of Us How the Neighborhood Church Is Transforming the Faith
HarperOne 2009 0060859490 Eighth Printing Softcover New 
321 pages including Notes. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore signed by the author on the Title page; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches 
Price: 8.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bass, Diana Butler; Wallis, Jim Broken We Kneel Reflections on Faith and Citizenship
Jossey Bass 2004 0787972843 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket Signed by Author
144 pages including index. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore signed by the author on the Title page; 0.74 x 8.54 x 5.74 Inches; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bass, Dorothy & Sandra Boyd Women in American Religious History An Annotated Bibliography and Guide to Sources
G K Hall 1986 0816181519 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Brown textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; 155 pages including Index. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library (checked out four times) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; A Reference Publication in Women's Studies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Bass, Dorothy C. Receiving the Day Christian Practices for Opening the Gift of Time
Jossey Bass 2001 0787956473 First Edition Softcover New 
141 pages including bibliography and index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; The Practices of Faith Series; 0.5 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Bass, Dorothy C. Practicing Our Faith Leader's Guide: A Way of Life for a Searching People
Jossey Bass 1997 0787903655 First Edition; Fifth Printing Softcover New 
56 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.3 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Bates, Albert K. Climate in Crisis Greenhouse Effect and What We Can Do
Book Publishing Company 1990 0913990671 Second Printing Softcover New 
230 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore ; 0.6 x 9 x 7 Inches 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Batten, L. W. The Old Testament from the Modern Point of View
New York Edwin S. Gorham 1901 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Textured, green, blindstamped cloth with black and gilt decoration and lettering on cover and black lettering on spine; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Bauckham, Richard & Daniel R. Driver & Trevor A. Hart The Epistle to the Hebrews and Christian Theology
William B Eerdmans Publishing Co 2009 0802825885 First Edition Softcover New 
456 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the BangorTheological Seminary Bookstore; 1.1 x 8.8 x 6 Inches 
Price: 25.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Baum, Gregory That They May be One, A Study of Papal Doctrine (Leo XIII - Pius XII)
Westminster, MD The Newman Press 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
181 pages including index; private bookplate inside front cover; otherwise very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Baum, Gregory That They May be One, A Study of Papal Doctrine (Leo XIII - Pius XII)
Westminster, MD The Newman Press 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
181 pages including index. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston. DJ taped inside mylar cover; top edges of pages a bit dusty; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Bauman, Zygmunt Hermeneutics And Social Science
Columbia University Press 1978 0231045468 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
263 pages including index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (never checked out) ; DJ taped to itself over top and bottom of boards; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive, unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Baumgarten, S. J. ; Semler, Johann S. Centuriae Magdeburgenses Seu Historia Ecclesiastica Novi Testamenti Cum Variorum Theologorum Continuationibus Ad Haec Nostra Tempora Quas Excipient Supplementa Emendationum Defensionum Illustrationumque Ad Priores Centurias Xiii.... Complete In 3 Volumes Vol. I: I,1 and I,2; Vol. II: II,1 and II,2 and III,1; Vol. III: III, 2 and IV,1
Norimbergae Christianum de Lavnoy 1763 Leather Very Good 
Leather, the spine with 5 raised bands, gilt decoration and gilt lettering. In the first bound volume: I,1 396 pages; I,2 pp. 397-1116. In the second bound volume: II,1 302 pages; II,2, pp. 303-624; III, 1, 494 pages. In the third bound volume: III, 2, pp. 497-1326; IV,1, 636 pages. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; some wear, rubbing to cover, some deterioration of leather at top of spine and at hinges in the first bound volume; otherwise unmarked, clean, solid copies; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Baur, Susan Hypochondria Woeful Imaginings
University of California Press 1992 0520067517 Second Printing Softcover New 
252 pages including index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Bausch, Michael G. & Ruth C. Duck, Eds. Everflowing Streams Songs for Worship
Pilgrim Press 1982 0829804285 Eighth Printing Hardcover New 
83 pages plus Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.28 x 8.96 x 6.97 Inches 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Baverstock, A. H.; Litten, Julian The Eucharistic Year Seasonal Devotions for the Sacrament
Morehouse Publishing 2002 0819219002 First Edition Softcover As New 
130 pages including index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.38 x 7.76 x 5.08 Inches 
Price: 41.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Bawden, H. Heath The Principles of Pragmatism, A Philosophical Interpretation of Experience
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Black ribbed cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Bax, Ernest Belfort The Religion Of Socialism Being Essays in Modern Socialist Criticism. Second Edition Revised
Swan Sonnenschein & Company 1890 Second Edition Hardcover Good 
Red cloth with black rules and lettering on cover, gilt rules and lettering on spine. 177 pages. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; ffep pulling loose; spine lightly cracked; light uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Baxter, Edna M. Ventures in Serving Mankind An Autobiography
Hartford Seminary Bookstore 1984 0915138727 First Edition Softcover New 
119 pages including references. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Baxter, James Phinney, Ed. Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume IX, Containing The Baxter Manuscripts
Portland Lefavor-Tower Company 1907 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Brown blindstamp decorated cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; xv, 497 pages including Index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Library J. S. Sewall, Professor at BTS from 1875-1903-never checked out) ; hinges of gutters torn; otherwise unmarked, clean, copy. ; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Baxter, James Phinney, Ed. Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume X, Containing The Baxter Manuscripts
Portland Lefavor-Tower Company 1907 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Brown blindstamp decorated cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; xv, 497 pages including Index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Library J. S. Sewall, Professor at BTS from 1875-1903-never checked out) ; hinges of gutters torn; light uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, copy. ; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Baxter, James Phinney, Ed. Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume XXIV, Containing The Baxter Manuscripts
Portland Lefavor-Tower Company 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Brown blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; xiv, 483 pages including Index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Maine State Library, never checked out) ; hinges solid, spine a bit shaky; slight uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, attractive copy. ; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Baxter, James Phinney, Ed. Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume Xxiii, Containing The Baxter Manuscripts
Portland Lefavor-Tower Company 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Brown blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; xiii, 481 pages including Index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Maine State Library, never checked out) ; hinges solid, spine a bit shaky; slight uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, attractive copy. ; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Baxter, James Phinney, Ed. Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume XXII, Containing The Baxter Manuscripts
Portland Lefavor-Tower Company 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Brown blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; xii, 482 pages including Index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Maine State Library, never checked out) ; hinges solid, spine a bit shaky; slight uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, attractive copy. ; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Baxter, James Phinney, Ed. Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume XXI, Containing The Baxter Manuscripts
Portland Lefavor-Tower Company 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Brown blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; xiv, 491 pages including Index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Maine State Library, never checked out) ; hinges solid, spine a bit shaky; slight uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, attractive copy. ; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Baxter, James Phinney, Ed. Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume XX, Containing The Baxter Manuscripts
Portland Lefavor-Tower Company 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Brown blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; xvi, 486 pages including Index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Maine State Library, never check out) ; hinges solid, spine a bit shaky; slight uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, attractove copy. ; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Baxter, James Phinney, Ed. Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume XIX, Containing The Baxter Manuscripts
Portland Lefavor-Tower Company 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Brown blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; xvi, 497 pages including Index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Maine State Library, never checked out) ; hinges solid, spine a bit shaky; slight uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, copy. ; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Baxter, James Phinney, Ed. Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume XVIII, Containing The Baxter Manuscripts
Portland Lefavor-Tower Company 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Brown blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; xvii, 490 pages including Index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Maine State Library) ; hinges solid, spine a bit shaky; slight uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, copy. ; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to frenchborobooks@juno.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie