|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Atkins, Gaius Glenn Craftsmen of the soul, Fleming H. Revell company 1925 First Edition Hardcover Good Tan blindstamp decorated cloth with green decoration and black lettering on cover, black lettering on spine. 203 pages. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; light rubbing of cloth at top and bottom of spine, a few nicks at top; darkening of top edges of pages; spine cracked, a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Atkins, Gaius Glenn The Godward Side Of Life The Pilgrim Press 1917 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Now in a good blindstamped, textured, cloth library binding with gild lettering on spine. 192 pages. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; slight fading of cloth of spine; a few pages with scant pencil notations in margins; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Atkinson, David Renewing the Face of the Earth A Theological and Pastoral Response to Climate Change Canterbury Press Norwich 2008 1853118982 First Edition Softcover New 166 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.71 x 8.35 x 5.35 Inches; Presents a theological framework for considering and responding to the challenges of climate change. This book explores the spiritual questions being opened up by this issue: questions about human life and destiny, about our relationship to the planet and to each other, about altruism and selfishness, and about the place of technology. Price:
12.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Atkinson, Henry George and Martineau, Harriet [1802-1876] Letters On The Laws Of Man's Nature And Development Boston Josiah P. Mendum 1851 First Edition Softcover Good Original printed paper wraps over cardstock cover, 396 rough-cut pages including appendix, plus 6 pages of advertisements; the date 1851 is printed on the cover and on the bottom of the Title-Page. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Library of "Rev. Prof. D. S. Talcott"; . "Not To Be Taken From Library" inside rear cover). Prophylactic use of paper tape on perimeters of paper wraps; about a 2 1/2" tear at bottom of hinge of front cover and DJ, endpaper, and a small section of Half-Title page, with a triangular section of the cover creased and folded up (now smoothed back) ; creases in paper of spine cover, handling wear. Otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Audin, M. (William B. Turnbull, Trans. ) History Of The Life, Writings, And Doctrines Of Luther, Two Volumes London C. Dolman 1854 Hardcover Poor Brown blindstamped cloth. Vol I, 497 pages; Vol II, 512; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (labels inside front covers indicate these volumes from the library of Roswell Dwight Hitchcock) ; the spines of both volumes reinforced with brown library tape, white hand-lettered titles, author, volume numbers applied; spines cracked, shaky, fragile with pages begining to pull loose; otherwise unmarked; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
August Simson Der Prophet Hosea, Erklart Und Ubersetzt Hamburg Friedrich und Andreas Perthes 1851 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 352 pages; minimal Bangor Theological Seminary marks; top corner of ffep cut to remove owner's name; small loss of cloth at very top edge of spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Auld, A Graeme Joshua, Judges & Ruth Westminster/John Knox Press,U.S. 1984 0664245765 Sixth Printing Softcover New 282 pages including Further Reading. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore; Daily Study Bible; 0.96 x 7.33 x 5.04 Inches Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Austin Phelps My Study, and Other Essays New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1891 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Brown blindstamped cloth with gilt rules and lettering on spine; sewn binding. 319 pages. Minimal General Theological Library markings; hinges cracked; first blank page pulling loose; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Awakawa, Yasuichi, translater by John Bester Zen Painting Kodansha International Ltd. 1970 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 184 pages including notes; sewn binding; minimal wear to DJ, small white library sticker on spine; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; some scant pencil "check" marks scattered through text; otherwise clean, solid, bright, attractive copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Ayrout, Henry Liaisons Africaines Le Caire SOP Press 1975 First Edition Half leather Near Fine The original volume including covers now set in a very good lbinding, purple leather with 5 raised bands on blue textured paper covered boards, bright gilt lettering on spine. 269 pages plus contents page; minimal marks, Hartfor Seminary Library on the fixed endpapers inside of the hardcover binding. "Provided by the Library of Congress Public Law 480 Progam" stamped in blue ink on the ffep of the hardcover binding. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Baab, Otto Justice Jesus Christ Our Lord New York The Abingdon Press 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Green blindstamed textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 209 pages including index; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Babson, Roger W., et. al. How to Increase Church Attendance New York Fleming H. Revell Co. 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 160 pages plus large fold-out chart; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; slight rubbing, soling, to cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Bacon, Benjamin Wisner Theodore Thornton Munger New England Minister Yale University Press 1913 First Edition Hardcover Good Grey blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering inside decorative border frame on cover, bright gilt lettering on spine; gilt top edges of pages. First edition of 1000 copies; 409 pages including index; frontispiece portrait of Munger with protective tissue; ex-Bangor theological seminary library; hinges and spine cracked, spine a little shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, intact copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Bacon, F. D. Women in the Church London Lutterworth Press 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Green blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 146 pages; minimal marks, General Theological Library, Boston; slight bumps to corners; spine a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Badcock, C.R. Levi-Strauss Structuralism and Sociological Theory Holmes & Meier Publishers Inc 1976 0841902585 First american Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 125 pages including index. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary (checked out once) ; small tears at top of rear cover of DJ, DJ taped to itself over and under boards; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Baelz, Peter Ethics And Belief New York The Seabury Press 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Original decorative cloth, library quality, hardcover binding. 118 pages including index. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out twice) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Bahr, Karl Christ. Wilh. Fel. Symbolik Des Mosaischen Cultus, Band. I und Band II. Heidelberg J. C. B. Mohr 1837 Hardcover Very Good Brown cloth, black leather label with bright gilt lettering on spine; sewn binding. Band. I, xii, 498pp, 1837; Band II, 1839. Bangor Seminary label inside front cover, small printed sticker on spine; tear in cloth of front hinge; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Bailey, Albert Edward The Gospel In Hymns Backgrounds and Interpretations Charles Scribner's Sons 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Red textured cloth, the spine cover with gilt lettering on black label panels, black rules. 600 pages including index; red of cloth of spine slightly faded, a few spots; ink owner's signature inside front cover, private bookplate on ffep; slight uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Bailey, Albert Edward The Use Of Art In Religious Education New York, Cincinnati The Abingdon Press 1922 Hardcover Good+ Maroon cloth with black lettering on cover, gilt lettering on spine. 163 pages including pictures list; spine is scuffed and dusty, top and bottm edges are worn; back cover slightly scuffed; foredges dusty; owner's name and address written in blue pen on ffep; folding out picture before title page; 20-25 pages with light pink underlining or margenalia; otherwise clean, tight, attractive copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Bailey, Albert Edward and Kent, Charles Foster History of the Hebrew Commonwealth, Revised and Enlarged Edition, with Maps and Illustrations New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1949 Hardcover Very Good+ Blue blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine; 418 pages including index, large fold-out colored map frontispiece plus 28 maps, numerous b&w illustrations; some foxing flecks on top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy in near fine condition; 8vo Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Bailey, James (Jacobi Facciolati and Aegidii Forcellini) The Universal Latin Lexicon Of Facciolatus And Forcellinus, A New Edition, Complete In Two Volumes In Which the Appendix of Cognolatus Has Been Incorporated; the Italian Significations Rendered Into English; the Work of Tursellinus on the Particles of Latin Speech; Gerrard's Silarium Romanum; and Gesner's Eymological Index; Copius Appendix London Baldwin And Craddock 1828 Hardcover Very Good+ Three-quarter leather on brown cloth boards, the spine with six gilt decorated raised bands and gilt lettering, marbled foredges, decorative endpapers; Volume I, 1294 pages, engraved portrait frontispiece of Forcellinus; Volume II, 1164 pages plus Tursullini, 126 pages, plus Siglarium Romanum, 75 pages, plus Gesneri index, 50 pages. Minimal marks, Maine State Library (small stamp on title page) , bookplates, Bangor Theological Seminary, indicating gift from Maine State Library, inside front covers; small manila pocket on top of period printed label, Maine State Library inside rear cover, small printed sticker on spines. Slight edgewear; otherwise unmarked, solid hinges, tight bindings, clean, very attractive set; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Bailey, L. H. Universal Service, The Hope For Humanity New York Sturgis & Walton Company 1918 First Edition Hardcover Good Green cloth with white lettering on cover and spine; 165 pages; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; some wrinkling of cloth of cover; darkening of top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Bain, R. Nisbet Hans Christian Andersen, A Biography Dodd, Mead & Co 1895 First Edition Hardcover Good Brown blindstamped woven textured cloth with black label panels on spine with gilt lettering. 461 pages including index, frontispiece; minimal marks, Bangor theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from Hon. Joseph S. Ropes--a Trustee of the Seminary; small printed sticker on spine) ; front hinge cracked; spine a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Baird, Henry M. The Huguenots And Henry Of Navarre, Complete In 2 Volumes London Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 1886 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Maroon blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spines; black endpapers. Vol. I, 458 pages plus large color multi-fold map; Vol. II, 524 pages including Index plus large color multi-fold map. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, solid, attractive copies ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Baker, Newton Kiehl; Hayes, Carlton J. H. ; Straus, Roger Williams (Eds. ) The American Way A Study of Human Relations Among Protestants, Catholics and Jews Willett, Clark & Company 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good Grey textured cloth with blue lettering on cover, blue rules and lettering on spine; 165 pages including index; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; spine lightly varnished, cover slightly soiled; top edges of pages a bit darkened; spine a bit shaky; a very few pages with pencil lines in margins; otherwise, clean, sound, copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Baker, Samuel White Ismailia: A Narrative Of The Expedition To Central Africa For The Suppression Of The Slave Trade, Organized By Ismail, Khedive Of Egypt. Complete In 2 Volumes With Maps, Portraits, and Upwards of Fifty Full-Page Illustrations by Zwecker and Durand Negro Universities Press 1969 0837115078 First Thus Hardcover Very Good+ Brown textured cloth with bright gilt decorative borders, lettering, and volume numbers on spines. Vol. I, 447 pages, frontispiece engraved portrait of Baker, maps, plates, figures; Vol. II [0837115094], 588 pages including index, frontispiece engraved portrait of Lieut. -Colonel Abd-El-Kader, maps, plates, figures. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, probably unread copies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Baker, Wesley C. The Open End Of Christian Morals Philadelphia The Westminster Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Original decorative cloth, library quality, hardcover binding. 170 pages including index. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; 2 pages formerly dogeared; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Baldwin, Maud Junkin The Juniors: How to Train and Teach Them Philadelphia The Westminster Press 1916 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Brown textured cloth on printed grey paper covered boards, the original printed paper label tipped on spine. 107 pages, frontispiece, b&w photos; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; light soiling, slight edgewear to cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Ballou, Maturin M. Biography Of Rev. Hosea Ballou Boston Abel Tomkins 1852 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Dark Brown blindstamp decorated cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine, cream colored endpapers; 404 pages, frontispiece engraved portrait of Hosea Ballou; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (label inside front cover, typed sticker on spine, evidence of small pocket inside rear cover, and penetrating stamp of Bangor Public Library on title page) ; owner's signature on blank side of frontispiece, with period tipped-on opening paragraph of newspaper clipping with Maturin Ballou's obiturary, the rest of which is tipped on rear endpapers; rubbing, some loss, of cloth at top of spine cover, some chips at bottom of spine cover; hinges and binding solid and tight, spine a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Balme, J. R. American States, Churches, And Slavery Negro Universities Press 1969 First Thus Hardcover Very Good+ Reprint of the 1862 publication. Brown Textured cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. 546 pages plus Testimonials. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (never checked out) ; othrwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Bandas, Rudolph G. The Cathedral Daily Missal: The Roman Missal Adapted to Everyday Life, In Conformity with the New Decree on the rubrics of the Missal and the Ordinationes ad Liborum Liturgicorum editores, Issued By the Sacred Congregation of Rites, January 1, 1961 Saint Paul, MN The E. M. Lohmann Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Black leatherette with blindstamped decoration on cover and gilt decoration and lettering on spine; simulated raised bands on spine; decorative endpapers; all foredges with red tint. 2319 pages, color frontispiece photo of the Cathedral of St. Paul, 5 differently colored silk place-finder ribbons, English/Latin throughout; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, apparently unread copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Banerji, G. C. Keshab Chandra and Ramkrishna Allahabad K. Mittra, the Indian Press, Ltd. 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 402 pages; minimal marks, General Theological Library, Boston; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; Private Press; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Banks, Florence Aiken Coins of Bible days Macmillan 1957 Second Printing Hardcover Good+ Black cloth with silver lettering on cover and spine; decorative endpapers; 178 pages including Index b&w photo illustrations. Ex-Boston University School of Theology Library; otherwise, unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|