Frenchboro Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Atkins, Gaius Glenn The Maze Of The Nations, And The Way Out (Carneige Church Peace Union Prize Essay)
New York Fleming H. Revell 1915 First Edition Hardcover Good  
Green blindstamped textured cloth with white letters on cover and spine; 128 pages; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; stress to hinges; spine lightly cracked, a little shaky; darkening of cloth of spine and top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Atkins, Gaius Glenn Craftsmen of the soul,
Fleming H. Revell company 1925 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Tan blindstamp decorated cloth with green decoration and black lettering on cover, black lettering on spine. 203 pages. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; light rubbing of cloth at top and bottom of spine, a few nicks at top; darkening of top edges of pages; spine cracked, a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Atkins, Gaius Glenn The Undiscovered Country, and Other Addresses
New York Fleming H. Revell Company 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Now in a good green blindstamped textured cloth library binding with gilt lettering on spine. 213 pages. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; Otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Atkins, Gaius Glenn The Godward Side Of Life
The Pilgrim Press 1917 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Now in a good blindstamped, textured, cloth library binding with gild lettering on spine. 192 pages. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; slight fading of cloth of spine; a few pages with scant pencil notations in margins; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Atkins, Peter Ascension Now Implications of Christ's Ascension for Today's Church
Liturgical Press 2001 0814627250 Softcover New 
154 pages, including Bibliographical References and Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.43 x 8.23 x 5.36 Inches 
Price: 12.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Atkinson, David Renewing the Face of the Earth A Theological and Pastoral Response to Climate Change
Canterbury Press Norwich 2008 1853118982 First Edition Softcover New 
166 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.71 x 8.35 x 5.35 Inches; Presents a theological framework for considering and responding to the challenges of climate change. This book explores the spiritual questions being opened up by this issue: questions about human life and destiny, about our relationship to the planet and to each other, about altruism and selfishness, and about the place of technology. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Atkinson, Henry Avery Prelude to peace A realistic view of international relations
Harper & Brothers 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Grey textured cloth, brown reverse printed label panel on spine. 222 pages incuding index. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; soiling of cover, darkending of top edges of pages; slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Atkinson, Henry George and Martineau, Harriet [1802-1876] Letters On The Laws Of Man's Nature And Development
Boston Josiah P. Mendum 1851 First Edition Softcover Good 
Original printed paper wraps over cardstock cover, 396 rough-cut pages including appendix, plus 6 pages of advertisements; the date 1851 is printed on the cover and on the bottom of the Title-Page. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from the Library of "Rev. Prof. D. S. Talcott"; . "Not To Be Taken From Library" inside rear cover). Prophylactic use of paper tape on perimeters of paper wraps; about a 2 1/2" tear at bottom of hinge of front cover and DJ, endpaper, and a small section of Half-Title page, with a triangular section of the cover creased and folded up (now smoothed back) ; creases in paper of spine cover, handling wear. Otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Attfield, John Chemistry: General, Medical, And Pharmaceutical Tenth Edition, Specially Revised by the Author for America)
Philadelphia Henry C. Lea's Son & Co. 1883 1 Hardcover Good 
Brown blindstamped cloth with gilt rules and lettering on spine, lemon yellow endpapers; 727 pages including index; some rubbing of cloth at top and bottom of spine and at corners; hinges cracked; spine cracked, a little shaky; ffep cut away; light uniform toning of pages; owner's name on first blank page and inside rear cover; otherwise ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Aubert, Brother March On! God Will Provide The Life of Theodore J. Ryken
E. L. Grimes Co 1961 First Edition Softcover Good 
196 pages; Carmelite Monastery stamps (Barre, VT) ; light fading of spine cover; slight handling wear to cover; slight crease in spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Audi, Robert & Nicholas P. Wolterstorff Religion in the Public Square Debating Church and State
Rowman & Littlefield 1996 0847683427 First Edition Softcover New 
180 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; Point/counterpoint: Philosophers Debate Contemporary Issues; 0.36 x 9.1 x 5.86 Inches 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Audin, M. (William B. Turnbull, Trans. ) History Of The Life, Writings, And Doctrines Of Luther, Two Volumes
London C. Dolman 1854 Hardcover Poor  
Brown blindstamped cloth. Vol I, 497 pages; Vol II, 512; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (labels inside front covers indicate these volumes from the library of Roswell Dwight Hitchcock) ; the spines of both volumes reinforced with brown library tape, white hand-lettered titles, author, volume numbers applied; spines cracked, shaky, fragile with pages begining to pull loose; otherwise unmarked; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Augsburger, David W. Anger and Assertiveness in Pastoral Care
Fortress Pr 1979 0800605624 Second Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
86 pages; private owner's embossed seal on Title page; 2 pages with scant underlining; otherwise, clean, bright, tight, copy ; Creative Pastoral Care and Counseling Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 August Simson Der Prophet Hosea, Erklart Und Ubersetzt
Hamburg Friedrich und Andreas Perthes 1851 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
352 pages; minimal Bangor Theological Seminary marks; top corner of ffep cut to remove owner's name; small loss of cloth at very top edge of spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Augustine J. Osgniach (Fulton J. Sheen, Foreword) The Analysis of Objects, An Historico-Critical Analysis in Light of Scholastic Philosophy
New York Joseph F. Wagner, Inc. 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
302 pages inlcuding index; underliningl; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Augustine, St. (Introduction, Thomas Merton) City of God
Modern Library 1977 0394603974 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
2.4 x 8.1 x 5.7 Inches 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Auld, A Graeme Joshua, Judges & Ruth
Westminster/John Knox Press,U.S. 1984 0664245765 Sixth Printing Softcover New 
282 pages including Further Reading. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore; Daily Study Bible; 0.96 x 7.33 x 5.04 Inches 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Auld, Graaeme and Steiner, Margaret Jerusalem I From the Bronze Age to the MacCabees
Mercer University Press 1996 0865545200 First Edition Softcover New 
100 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; Cities of the Biblical World; 0.27 x 8.29 x 5.84 Inches 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Aulen, Gustaf (Sydney Linton, translator) The Drama And The Symbols A Book on Images of God and the Problems They Raise
Fortress Press 1970 1 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
214 pages including indices; some discoloration of white of DJ; 8 pages with pencil underlining and marginal marks; otherwise clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Ausdale, Debra Van & Joe R. Feagin & Debra Van Ausdale The First R How Children Learn Race and Racism
Rowman & Littlefield 2001 0847688615 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
231 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.92 x 9.25 x 6.17 Inches 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Austen, Jane Pride And Prejudice. A Watts Ultratype Edition With a Critical and Biographical Profile of Jane Austen by John W. Loofbourow, Author of "Thackery and the Form of Fiction"
Franklin Watts, Inc. N.D. Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
522 pages; goldenrod endpapers; top edges of pages tinted pink. DJ taped inside protective cover; bookplate and namestamp of the Foote School, New Haven, CT. , pocket on rfep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Austin Phelps My Study, and Other Essays
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1891 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Brown blindstamped cloth with gilt rules and lettering on spine; sewn binding. 319 pages. Minimal General Theological Library markings; hinges cracked; first blank page pulling loose; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Austin Phelps My Portfolio, A Collection of Essays
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1882 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
280 pages; minimal marks, General Theological Library, Boston; rear hinge cracked, spine cracked; handling wear to cover; otherwise clean ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Avakian, Monique A Historical Album of Massachusetts
Millbrook Pr (T) 1994 1562947621 First Edition Softcover New 
64 pages including index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; Historical Albums; 0.25 x 9 x 7.5 Inches 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Averill, Lloyd J. Reconsider Love
Seattle Pan Press 1995 1881908135 First Edition Softcover New Illustrated by Daphne K. Morris 
104 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Avery, William O. & Beth Ann Gaede If This Is the Way the World Works Science, Congregations, and Leadership
The Alban Institute 2007 1566993555 First Edition Softcover New 
173 pages including Notes. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.6 x 8.8 x 6 Inches 
Price: 11.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Awakawa, Yasuichi, translater by John Bester Zen Painting
Kodansha International Ltd. 1970 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
184 pages including notes; sewn binding; minimal wear to DJ, small white library sticker on spine; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; some scant pencil "check" marks scattered through text; otherwise clean, solid, bright, attractive copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Aymer, Margaret First Pure, Then Peaceable Frederick Douglass Reads James
T.& T.Clark Ltd 2008 0567033074 First Edition Hardcover New 
148 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore ; Library of New Testament Studies; 0.7 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Ayo, Nicholas & Meinrad Craighead Sacred Marriage
Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. 1997 0826410308 Hardcover New 
272 pages. This is a NEW book from Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.94 x 10 x 7.24 Inches 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Ayrout, Henry Liaisons Africaines
Le Caire SOP Press 1975 First Edition Half leather Near Fine 
The original volume including covers now set in a very good lbinding, purple leather with 5 raised bands on blue textured paper covered boards, bright gilt lettering on spine. 269 pages plus contents page; minimal marks, Hartfor Seminary Library on the fixed endpapers inside of the hardcover binding. "Provided by the Library of Congress Public Law 480 Progam" stamped in blue ink on the ffep of the hardcover binding. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Ayrton, Michael (Forword by Rex Warner) Testament of Daedalus
Robin Clark Ltd 1991 086072140x First Thus Softcover Very Good+ 
70 pages plus 16 Plates. Unmarked, clean, tight, attractive, apparently unread copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 B. A. Gerrish Grace and Reason: A Study in the Theology of Luther
Oxford Oxford Univ Pr 1962 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
188 pages with index; ex-Boston Univ. School of Theology Library; 33 pages with light pencil underlining and/or marginal marks; small "L" shaped tear in cover at top of spine; otherwise bright, tight copy ; Ex-lib; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 26.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 B. H. Streeter and A. J. Appasamy The Message of Sadhu Sundar Singh, A Study in Mysticism on Practical Religion
New York The Macmillan Company 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
209 pages including index; minor foxing of endpapers; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 B. H. Streeter and A. J. Appasamy The Message of Sadhu Sundar Singh, A Study in Mysticism on Practical Religion
New York The Macmillan Company 1927 Second Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Blue blindstamped textured cloth, faded lettering on spine. 209 pages including index; hinges sound, spine a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Baab, Lynne M. Reaching Out in a Networked World Expressing Your Congregation's Heart and Soul
The Alban Institute 2008 1566993687 First Edition Softcover New 
190 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.6 x 8.8 x 6 Inches 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Baab, Lynne M. Embracing Midlife Congregations As Support Systems
Alban Inst 1999 1566992168 First Edition Softcover New 
169 pages including Notes. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.4 x 8.9 x 6 Inches 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Baab, Lynne M. Beating Burnout in Congregations
Alban Inst 2003 1566992745 First Edition Softcover New 
131 pages including Bibliography. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.5 x 9.8 x 6.8 Inches 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Baab, Otto Justice Jesus Christ Our Lord
New York The Abingdon Press 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
Green blindstamed textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 209 pages including index; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Babson, Roger W. The Open Church Door, For Bringing More People To The Church A Project in Adult Religious Education
Newton Center, MA Andover Newton Book Store 1942 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good-  
102 pages; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Babson, Roger W., et. al. How to Increase Church Attendance
New York Fleming H. Revell Co. 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 160 pages plus large fold-out chart; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; slight rubbing, soling, to cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Bach, Alice Women in the Hebrew Bible A Reader
Routledge 1998 0415915619 First Edition Softcover New 
568 pages. Still in original publisher's shrinkwrap, this is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore; 1.1 x 9.6 x 7.1 Inches 
Price: 51.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Bacher, Robert & Kenneth Inskeep Chasing Down a Rumor The Death of Mainline Denominations
Augsburg Fortress 2005 0806651423 First Edition Softcover New 
192 pages including References. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.7 x 8.9 x 6 Inches 
Price: 5.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Bacher, Robert & Michael Cooper-White Church Administration Programs, Process, Purpose
Augsburg Fortress 2007 0800637429 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
339 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theololgical Seminary Bookstore; 1.1 x 9 x 6.1 Inches 
Price: 18.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Bacik, James J. and Anderson, Kevin E. Light Unto My Path Crafting Effective Homilie
Paulist Press International,U.S. 2006 0809143763 First Edition Softcover New 
181 pages including Suggested Reading. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.9 x 7.9 x 6 Inches 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Bacon, Benjamin Wisner The Genesis Of Genesis A Study of the Documentary Sources of the First Book of Moses in Accordance with the Results of Critical Science, Illustrating the Presence of Bibles Within the Bible
Hartford, Conn. The Student Publishing Company 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Now in a good black textured cloth library binding with gilt lettering on spine. 352 pages including Appendices. Ex-General theological Library, Boston; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Bacon, Benjamin Wisner Theodore Thornton Munger New England Minister
Yale University Press 1913 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Grey blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering inside decorative border frame on cover, bright gilt lettering on spine; gilt top edges of pages. First edition of 1000 copies; 409 pages including index; frontispiece portrait of Munger with protective tissue; ex-Bangor theological seminary library; hinges and spine cracked, spine a little shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, intact copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Bacon, F. D. Women in the Church
London Lutterworth Press 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Green blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 146 pages; minimal marks, General Theological Library, Boston; slight bumps to corners; spine a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Badcock, C.R. Levi-Strauss Structuralism and Sociological Theory
Holmes & Meier Publishers Inc 1976 0841902585 First american Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
125 pages including index. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary (checked out once) ; small tears at top of rear cover of DJ, DJ taped to itself over and under boards; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Bade, William Frederick The Old Testament In The Light Of Today A Study in Moral Development
Houghton Mifflin Company 1916 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Dark Green blindstamped textured cloth with embossed decoration on cover, bright gilt lettering on spine. 326 pages including index; ink owner's signature on ffep; cover bright; hinges and binding solid; ever so slight toning of pages; 3 pages of Introduction with scant, faint, pencil marks; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Badone, Ellen, Ed. Religious Orthodoxy and Popular Faith in European Society
Princeton University Press 1990 0691028508 First Edition Softcover New 
230 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.56 x 9.24 x 6.1 Inches 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Baelz, Peter Ethics And Belief
New York The Seabury Press 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+  
Original decorative cloth, library quality, hardcover binding. 118 pages including index. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out twice) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Baer, Gabriel (Szoke, Hanna, Trans. ) Population And Society In The Arab East
Frederick A. Praeger 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Black Textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 275 pages including index. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; some neat, scant, red pen underlining scattered through text; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Bagehot, Walter Physics And Politics Thoughts on the Application of the Principles of "Natural Selection" and "Inheritance" to Political Society
D. Appleton & Company 1904 Hardcover Very Good 
Red blindstamp decorated cloth with black decoration, rules and lettering on cover and spine; beige endpapers. 228 pages including index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; fading of cloth of spine and at top of front cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; The International Scientific Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Bagnell, Robert Economic and Moral Aspects of the Liquor Business, and the Rights and Responsibilities of the State in the Control Thereof
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
178 pages; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Bagwell, Timothy J. Preaching for Giving : Proclaiming Financial Stewardship with Holy Boldness
Nashville, TN, U.S.A. Discipleship Resources 1994 0881771279 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
110 pages; very slight fading of spine; otherwise in virtually "as new" condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bahr, Karl Christ. Wilh. Fel. Symbolik Des Mosaischen Cultus, Band. I und Band II.
Heidelberg J. C. B. Mohr 1837 Hardcover Very Good 
Brown cloth, black leather label with bright gilt lettering on spine; sewn binding. Band. I, xii, 498pp, 1837; Band II, 1839. Bangor Seminary label inside front cover, small printed sticker on spine; tear in cloth of front hinge; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Bailey, Albert Edward The Gospel In Hymns Backgrounds and Interpretations
Charles Scribner's Sons 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Red textured cloth, the spine cover with gilt lettering on black label panels, black rules. 600 pages including index; red of cloth of spine slightly faded, a few spots; ink owner's signature inside front cover, private bookplate on ffep; slight uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Bailey, Albert Edward The Use Of Art In Religious Education
New York, Cincinnati The Abingdon Press 1922 Hardcover Good+  
Maroon cloth with black lettering on cover, gilt lettering on spine. 163 pages including pictures list; spine is scuffed and dusty, top and bottm edges are worn; back cover slightly scuffed; foredges dusty; owner's name and address written in blue pen on ffep; folding out picture before title page; 20-25 pages with light pink underlining or margenalia; otherwise clean, tight, attractive copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Bailey, Albert Edward and Kent, Charles Foster History of the Hebrew Commonwealth, Revised and Enlarged Edition, with Maps and Illustrations
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1949 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Blue blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine; 418 pages including index, large fold-out colored map frontispiece plus 28 maps, numerous b&w illustrations; some foxing flecks on top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy in near fine condition; 8vo 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Bailey, Douglas B. Living on One Day's Rations First Lesson Sermons for Sundays After Pentecost (Middle Third), Cycle A
CSS Publishing Company 2001 0788018205 Softcover New 
84 pages. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore ; 0.26 x 8.48 x 5.55 Inches 
Price: 14.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Bailey, James (Jacobi Facciolati and Aegidii Forcellini) The Universal Latin Lexicon Of Facciolatus And Forcellinus, A New Edition, Complete In Two Volumes In Which the Appendix of Cognolatus Has Been Incorporated; the Italian Significations Rendered Into English; the Work of Tursellinus on the Particles of Latin Speech; Gerrard's Silarium Romanum; and Gesner's Eymological Index; Copius Appendix
London Baldwin And Craddock 1828 Hardcover Very Good+  
Three-quarter leather on brown cloth boards, the spine with six gilt decorated raised bands and gilt lettering, marbled foredges, decorative endpapers; Volume I, 1294 pages, engraved portrait frontispiece of Forcellinus; Volume II, 1164 pages plus Tursullini, 126 pages, plus Siglarium Romanum, 75 pages, plus Gesneri index, 50 pages. Minimal marks, Maine State Library (small stamp on title page) , bookplates, Bangor Theological Seminary, indicating gift from Maine State Library, inside front covers; small manila pocket on top of period printed label, Maine State Library inside rear cover, small printed sticker on spines. Slight edgewear; otherwise unmarked, solid hinges, tight bindings, clean, very attractive set; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Bailey, L. H. Universal Service, The Hope For Humanity
New York Sturgis & Walton Company 1918 First Edition Hardcover Good  
Green cloth with white lettering on cover and spine; 165 pages; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; some wrinkling of cloth of cover; darkening of top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Baillie, Donald and Marsh, John, Eds. Intercommunion The Report of the Theological Commission Appointed by the Continuation Committee of the World Conference on Faith and Order
New York Harper & Brothers 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
406 pages including index; slight discoloration of spine of DJ; owner's name stamp on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Bain, Alexander and Whittaker, T. , Eds. Philosophical Remains Of George Croom Robertson With a Memoir
Williams and Norgate 1894 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Dark blue blindstamped cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. 481 pages, frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive, apparently little read, lightly handled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Bain, R. Nisbet Hans Christian Andersen, A Biography
Dodd, Mead & Co 1895 First Edition Hardcover Good  
Brown blindstamped woven textured cloth with black label panels on spine with gilt lettering. 461 pages including index, frontispiece; minimal marks, Bangor theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the book from Hon. Joseph S. Ropes--a Trustee of the Seminary; small printed sticker on spine) ; front hinge cracked; spine a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Bainton, Roland H. Vignettes Of Men Memorialized In The Buildings Of Yale Divinity School With Drawings by the Author
Yale Divinity School 1990 Softcover Very Good+ 
13 pages stapled booklet; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Baird, Henry M. The Huguenots And Henry Of Navarre, Complete In 2 Volumes
London Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 1886 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Maroon blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spines; black endpapers. Vol. I, 458 pages plus large color multi-fold map; Vol. II, 524 pages including Index plus large color multi-fold map. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, solid, attractive copies ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Baker, Chris The Hybrid Church in the City Third Space Thinking
Ashgate 2007 075465513X First Edition Hardcover Fine 
166 pages including index; in "as new" condition ; 0.8 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Baker, Newton Kiehl; Hayes, Carlton J. H. ; Straus, Roger Williams (Eds. ) The American Way A Study of Human Relations Among Protestants, Catholics and Jews
Willett, Clark & Company 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good  
Grey textured cloth with blue lettering on cover, blue rules and lettering on spine; 165 pages including index; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; spine lightly varnished, cover slightly soiled; top edges of pages a bit darkened; spine a bit shaky; a very few pages with pencil lines in margins; otherwise, clean, sound, copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Baker, Samuel White Ismailia: A Narrative Of The Expedition To Central Africa For The Suppression Of The Slave Trade, Organized By Ismail, Khedive Of Egypt. Complete In 2 Volumes With Maps, Portraits, and Upwards of Fifty Full-Page Illustrations by Zwecker and Durand
Negro Universities Press 1969 0837115078 First Thus Hardcover Very Good+ 
Brown textured cloth with bright gilt decorative borders, lettering, and volume numbers on spines. Vol. I, 447 pages, frontispiece engraved portrait of Baker, maps, plates, figures; Vol. II [0837115094], 588 pages including index, frontispiece engraved portrait of Lieut. -Colonel Abd-El-Kader, maps, plates, figures. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, probably unread copies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Baker, Wesley C. The Open End Of Christian Morals
Philadelphia The Westminster Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
Original decorative cloth, library quality, hardcover binding. 170 pages including index. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; 2 pages formerly dogeared; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Bal, Mieke On Meaning-making Essays in Semiotics
Polebridge Press 1994 0944344399 First Edition Softcover Good 
312 pages including Bibliography. Some faint highlighting, ink underlining, dog-eared pages through text; otherwise clean, tight copy; Literary Facets; 0.69 x 8.98 x 6.08 Inches 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Balasuriya, Tissa Mary and Human Liberation the story and the text
Trinity Press International 1997 1563382253 Softcover New 
262 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.9 x 9 x 6 Inches 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Balch, William Ralston An American Career And Its Triumph: The Life And Public Services Of James G. Blaine, With The Facts In The Career Of John A. Logan
Philadelphia A. J. Holman Company 1884 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
Decorative blindstamped cloth with red and gilt decoration and lettering on cover and spine; 546 pages, frontispiece engraved portrait of Blaine, 16 other engraved illustrations, decorative red endpapers. Some light rubbing of cover, foxing spots on foredges; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Baldensperger, D. W. Der Prolog Des Vierten Evangeliums Sein Polemisch-Apologetischer Zweck
J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck) 1898 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Blue blindstamped textured cloth on brown-toned marbled boards, bright gilt lettering on spine, marbled foredges. 171 pages. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover; small printed sticker on spine) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Baldridge, Albert Sidney Sharing Thoughts In The Twilight Years
Vantage Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
47 pages including index; ex-General theological Library; DJ taped inside protective cover; top edges of pages a bit dusty; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Baldwin, Maud Junkin The Juniors: How to Train and Teach Them
Philadelphia The Westminster Press 1916 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Brown textured cloth on printed grey paper covered boards, the original printed paper label tipped on spine. 107 pages, frontispiece, b&w photos; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; light soiling, slight edgewear to cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Baldwin, Sidney Ben Of Old Monhegan, A Boy's Life Among The Fisher Folk Off The Coast Of Maine
Evanston Row, Peterson & Company Hardcover Very Good  Illustrated by Marie O'Hara and Dorothy Todd 
Blue Cloth, 1933 copyright; 263 pages; b&w illustrations; light soiling, a few spots, to cover; slight toning of endpapers; a few foxing flecks on foredges; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Baldwin, William H. Chairman Of The Commitee Of Fifteen The Social Evil with Special Reference to Conditions Existing in the City of New York
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1902 Third Printing Hardcover Good+ 
Dark blue blindstamped ribbed cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; gilt top edges of pages. 188 pages. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; rubbing of cloth at top and bottom of spine and at corners; top edges of pages a bit dusty; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Bales, Susan Ridgely When I Was a Child Children's Interpretations of First Communion
The University of North Carolina Press 2005 0807856339 First Edition Softcover New 
257 pages including Index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.5 x 8.3 x 5 Inches 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Bales, Susan Ridgely When I Was a Child Children's Interpretations of First Communion
The University of North Carolina Press 2005 0807856339 First Edition Softcover New 
257 pages including index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.5 x 8.3 x 5 Inches 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Balfour, Walter Letters To Rev. Moses Stuart Associate Professor of Sacred Literature, in the Theological Seminary At Andover
Boston B. B. Mussey 1833 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
Red cloth on ivory paper covered boars, original printed paper label on cover; 125 pages. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library; fading of cloth of spine; slight foxing; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Ball, C. J. The Prophecies Of Jeremiah With a Sketch of His Life and Times
Hodder & Stoughton Hardcover Good+  
Maroon blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 424 pages; cloth of spine faded, lettering dulled; rubbing, slight loss, to cloth at top of spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; The Expositor's Bible; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Ball, Peter Anglican Spiritual Direction Second Edition
Continuum International Publishing Group - Morehou 2007 0819222542 First Thus Softcover New 
138 pages including index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; Spiritual Directors International Book; 0.5 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches 
Price: 16.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Ballard, Frank The Miracles of Unbelief Popular Edition, the Sixth, Revised and Enlarged, with Notes on Current Controversy
T & T Clark, 1904 1904 Hardcover Very Good 
Blue textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 381 pages including Index. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library; hinges and binding solid; slight uniform toning of margins of pages; otherwise clean, sound, copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Ballou, Maturin M. Biography Of Rev. Hosea Ballou
Boston Abel Tomkins 1852 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Dark Brown blindstamp decorated cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine, cream colored endpapers; 404 pages, frontispiece engraved portrait of Hosea Ballou; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (label inside front cover, typed sticker on spine, evidence of small pocket inside rear cover, and penetrating stamp of Bangor Public Library on title page) ; owner's signature on blank side of frontispiece, with period tipped-on opening paragraph of newspaper clipping with Maturin Ballou's obiturary, the rest of which is tipped on rear endpapers; rubbing, some loss, of cloth at top of spine cover, some chips at bottom of spine cover; hinges and binding solid and tight, spine a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Balme, J. R. American States, Churches, And Slavery
Negro Universities Press 1969 First Thus Hardcover Very Good+ 
Reprint of the 1862 publication. Brown Textured cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. 546 pages plus Testimonials. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (never checked out) ; othrwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Balmer, Randall A Perfect Babel of Confusion Dutch Religion and English Culture in the Middle Colonies
OUP USA 2002 0195152654 Second Printing Softcover Very Good 
258 pages including index. One page in the Introduction with a line in the margin; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; Religion in America; 1 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Baman N. Stone What the New Church Stands for, The Distinctive Doctrine of the New Jerusalem (Manual of Religious Instruction, Doctrinal Series, No. V)
New York The New-Church Board of Publication 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
olive green cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover; 140 pages; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; some darkening of cloth of spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy. Baman, Amherst Class of 1863, Bangor Seminary Class of 1869, was ordained a Congregational Minister. Called to the church in Freyburg in 1874. In 1877 he founded the Swedenborgian Church in Freyburg and served as pastor 40 years until 1907.; 24mo 5" - 6" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Bancroft, Bernard N. Bread Upon the Waters, the Spiritual Battle of Two G.I.s In the Philippines in World War II
New York Exposition Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
85 pages; slight soiling of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Bandas, Rudolph G. The Cathedral Daily Missal: The Roman Missal Adapted to Everyday Life, In Conformity with the New Decree on the rubrics of the Missal and the Ordinationes ad Liborum Liturgicorum editores, Issued By the Sacred Congregation of Rites, January 1, 1961
Saint Paul, MN The E. M. Lohmann Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Black leatherette with blindstamped decoration on cover and gilt decoration and lettering on spine; simulated raised bands on spine; decorative endpapers; all foredges with red tint. 2319 pages, color frontispiece photo of the Cathedral of St. Paul, 5 differently colored silk place-finder ribbons, English/Latin throughout; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, apparently unread copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Bandstra, Barry Reading the Old Testament An Introduction to the Hebrew Bible [With CD-ROM]
Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc 1999 0534527272 Second Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover New 
561 pages including Indexes plus CD-ROM. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore ; 1.3 x 9.3 x 7.5 Inches 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Bandstra, Barry Reading the Old Testament An Introduction to the Hebrew Bible. (With CD-ROM and Infotrac®) Third Edition
Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc 2004 0534616682 Third Edition; Second Printing Hardcover New 
581pages plus CD-ROM. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore ; 0.9 x 9.1 x 7.4 Inches 
Price: 64.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Banerji, G. C. Keshab Chandra and Ramkrishna
Allahabad K. Mittra, the Indian Press, Ltd. 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
402 pages; minimal marks, General Theological Library, Boston; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; Private Press; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Bangley, Bernard Radiance A Spiritual Memoir by Evelyn Underhill
Paraclete Press 2004 1557253552 First Edition Softcover New 
236 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 0.73 x 7.9 x 5.48 Inches 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Bankhead, Robert C. Come in and Worship Liturgies and Sermons for Holy Week
CSS Publishing Company 2001 0788018620 First Edition Softcover New 
54 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore ; 0.3 x 8.62 x 5.28 Inches 
Price: 7.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Banks, Florence Aiken Coins of Bible days
Macmillan 1957 Second Printing Hardcover Good+ 
Black cloth with silver lettering on cover and spine; decorative endpapers; 178 pages including Index b&w photo illustrations. Ex-Boston University School of Theology Library; otherwise, unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Banks, J.A. Marxist Sociology in Action A Sociological Critique of the Marxist Approach to Industrial Relations
Faber and Faber 1970 057109418x First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Red textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 324 pages including Indices. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (never checked out) ; hinges solid; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, attractive, unread copy; Society Today & Tomorrow; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Banks, Robert J. Faith Goes to Work Reflections from the Marketplace
Alban Inst 1993 1566991153 First Edition Softcover New 
189 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore ; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Banks, Robert J. God the Worker Journeys into the Mind, Heart and Imagination of God
Judson Press 1994 0817012001 First Edition Softcover As New 
292 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to frenchborobooks@juno.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie