Frenchboro Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

W. A. Visser 't Hooft Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 W. A. Visser 't Hooft Memoirs
London/Philadelphia SCM Press/The Westminster Press 1973 0664209653 / 9780664209650 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
379 pages; gift inscription on ffep; small tear at top of rear hinge of DJ; otherwise very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Visser 't Hooft, W. A. , Ed. The Evanston Report The Second Assembly of the World Council of Churches, 1954
Harper & Brothers 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
360 pages including index; some chips, tears, small pieces missing from DJ; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Visser 't Hooft, W. A. , Ed. The Evanston Report The Second Assembly of the World Council of Churches, 1954
Harper & Brothers 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
360 pages including index; some fading of spine of DJ, minor chips; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 W. A. Visser 'T Hooft The Fatherhood of God in an Age of Emancipation
Geneva World Council of Churches 1982 282540702x / 9782825407028 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
163 pages; very slight bump to corner; otherwise unmarked, very clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 W. A. Visser't Hooft, Ed. and Cavert, Samuel McCrea The New Delhi Report, the Third Assembly of the World Council of Churches, 1961 Including the New Delhi Story, a Day-By-Day Narrative
New York Assocation Press 1962 First Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
448 pages including index; slight soiling, chips, small tears, to DJ; owner's name stamp on endpapers; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bliss, Kathleen (W. A. Visser 't Hooft, foreword) The Service and Status of Women in the Churches
London SCM Press LTD 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Dark blue blindstamped textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 208 pages; minimal marks, General Theological Library, Boston; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (W. A. Visser 't Hooft, Introduction) The World Council of Churches, Its Process of Formation. Minutes and Reports of the Meeting of the Provisional Committee of the World Council of Churches Held at Geneva from February 21st to 23rd, 1946 the Constitutional Documents of the World Council o
Geneva World Council of Churches 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
205 pages; now in a good library binding with bright gilt lettering on spine; minimal markings; slight uniform browning of margins of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


W. A. Visser 't Hooft on Agorabooks.net
W. A. Visser 't Hooft on Beckhambooks.com
W. A. Visser 't Hooft on Bluejacketbooks.com
W. A. Visser 't Hooft on Bookmarcsonline.com
W. A. Visser 't Hooft on Booksmaps.com
W. A. Visser 't Hooft on Christian-pages.com
W. A. Visser 't Hooft on Christianbooksaustralia.com
W. A. Visser 't Hooft on Guthriebooks.com
W. A. Visser 't Hooft on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
W. A. Visser 't Hooft on Leonsbookstore.com
W. A. Visser 't Hooft on Moodybooks.net
W. A. Visser 't Hooft on Oddballbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to frenchborobooks@juno.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com