Frenchboro Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Karl Barth Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Karl Barth Christliche Gemeinde Im Wechsel Der Staatsordnungen, Dokumente Einer ungarnreise, 1948
Zurich A. G. Zollikon 1948 Softcover Very Good+ 
76 pages; very slight uniform browning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barth, Karl (Bromiley, G. W. and Torrance, T. F. , Eds. ) Church Dogmatics, Volume IV, The Doctrine Of Reconciliation, Part 2
T. & T. Clark 1976 0567090426 / 9780567090423 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
867 pages including indexes; slight soiling, a few small tears, to DJ; owner's signature on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, probably unread, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Karl Barth (Introduction By Will Herberg) Community, State and Church, Three Essays
New York Anchor Books 1960 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
193 pages; Bookplate, Honors College, University of Maine, inside front cover and envelope inside rear cover; slight discoloration of white of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, probably unread copy ; 12mo 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barth, Karl Deliverance to the Captives
Wipf & Stock Publishers 2001 1608999521 / 9781608999521 First Thus Softcover New 
160 pages. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore; 0.4 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches 
Price: 16.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Karl Barth (G. T. Thomson, Translator) Dogmatics in Outline
New York Philosophical Library 1949 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
155 pages; piece missing at top of spine of DJ, spine and borders of DJ faded; ink owner's signature on ffep; some faint, scant pencil underlining or marginal marks scattered through text; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Karl Barth und Gerhard Kittel Ein Theologischer Briefwechsel
Stuttgart W. Kohlhammer 1934 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
40 pages; slight soiling of cover; owner's name on title page; a few notes on blank page; otherwise clean, tight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barth, Karl (Trans. by Grover Foley) Evangelical Theology, An Introduction
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
206 pages; burnt orange endpapers; top edges of pages tinted blue. 3" diagonal tear at top of front cover of DJ; some neat, ruled, black ink underlining in first 59 pages; otherwise clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Karl Barth (Introduction and Trans. by Elmer G. Homrighausen) God in Action
Manhasset Round Table Press 1963 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
143 pages; very slight rubbing to DJ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 12mo 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Karl Barth (Introduction and Trans. by Elmer G. Homrighausen) God in Action
Manhasset Round Table Press 1963 First Thus Hardcover Good+ 
Black half cloth on red paper covered boards, the spine with bright gilt lettering. Reprint of the 1936 copyright; 143 pages. Ex-Bangor theological Seminary Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, copy; 12mo 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barth, Karl and Thurneysen, Eduard (Trans. by George W. Richards, Elmer G. Homrighausen and Karl J. Ernst) God's Search For Man Sermons
Round Table Press, Inc. 1935 First Edition Hardcover Fair 
Black blindstamped textured cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. 235 pages. Ex-Bangor theological seminary; soiling, wear, rubbing, to cloth at top and bottom of spine, at hinges, and at corners; hinges cracked, spine a bit shaky; slight toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, usable copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Karl Barth Gotteserkenntnis Und Gottesdienst, Nach Reformatorischer Lehre, 20 Vorlesunges (gifford Lectures) Uber Das Schottische Bekenntnis Von 1560, Gehalted An Der Universitat Aberedeen Im Fruhjahr 1937 Und 1938
A. G. Zollikon 1938 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Dark blue blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 226 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barth, Karl Humanismus Theologische Studien, Heft 28
Zurich Zolliston 1950 Softcover Good  
28 pages; small piece of corner of front cover torn off; owner's name on top of title page; some uniform browning of pages, moreso of margins; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barth, Karl Humanity of God
Westminster/John Knox Press,U.S. 1999 0804206120 / 9780804206129 Twenty-First Printing Softcover New 
96 pages. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Seminary Bookstore; 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches 
Price: 15.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barth, Karl Protestant Theology in the Nineteenth Century: Its Background & History
Valley Forge Judson Press 1973 0817005722 / 9780817005726 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
669 pages with index; owner's name( Leroy Rouner) in ink on ffep; very slight crumple at top front of dj; bright, tight, clean unmarked copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barth, Karl Protestant Thought: From Rousseau To Ritschl Being the Translatin of Eleven Chapters of Die Protestantische Theologie Im 19. Jahrundert
Harper & Row 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Green textured cloth with silver rules and lettering on spine. 435 pages including Appendix and Indices. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out 7 times) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barth, Karl (Douglas Horton, Trans. and Foreword Word of God and the Word of Man
Peter Smith 1978 0844615994 / 9780844615998 Hardcover New 
Light blue textured cloth with black lettering on spine. 327 pages. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore; 1 x 8.1 x 5.7 Inches 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Karl Barth on Agorabooks.net
Karl Barth on Aldensbooks.com
Karl Barth on Aldersgatebooks.com
Karl Barth on Angelfirebooks.com
Karl Barth on Anovelideabooks.com
Karl Barth on Avenuebookandco.com
Karl Barth on Bibliodisia.com
Karl Barth on Birkittsbooks.com
Karl Barth on Bluejacketbooks.com
Karl Barth on Boardsandwraps.com
Karl Barth on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Karl Barth on Bookhousestl.com
Karl Barth on Bookwormhbg.com
Karl Barth on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Karl Barth on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Karl Barth on C-books.co.uk
Karl Barth on Central-bookexchange.com
Karl Barth on Christian-pages.com
Karl Barth on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Karl Barth on Coasbooks.com
Karl Barth on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Karl Barth on Derbybookshelf.com
Karl Barth on Dunawaybooks.com
Karl Barth on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Karl Barth on Henrysbooks.com
Karl Barth on Literatecat.com
Karl Barth on Magadhbookrus.com
Karl Barth on Moodybooks.net
Karl Barth on Mylibrarymarket.com
Karl Barth on Nomadestore.com
Karl Barth on Odonoghuebooks.com
Karl Barth on Phatpocket.com
Karl Barth on Polesworthbookshop.com
Karl Barth on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Karl Barth on Russellbooks.com
Karl Barth on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Karl Barth on Salsusbooks.com
Karl Barth on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Karl Barth on Thebookhound.net
Karl Barth on Twintomes.com
Karl Barth on Txstarbooks.com
Karl Barth on Vagabondbookstore.com
Karl Barth on Vintage-books.com
Karl Barth on Wellfleetbooks.com
Karl Barth on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to frenchborobooks@juno.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com