Frenchboro Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd A Book of Public Worship Compiled for the Use of Congregationalists
London Oxford University Press/Geoffrey Cumberlege 1959 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
3rd impression of the 2nd Edition; 223 pages; spine a little loose; slight edgewear, rubbing of hinges; otherwise clean, sound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd A Book of Public Worship Compiled for the Use of Congregationalists
London Oxford University Press/Geoffrey Cumberlege 1948 Third Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
223 pages; light rubbing of cover, fading of cloth of spine; owner's name on ffep; slight foxing of endpapers; a few pages with scant, tiny, faint, pencil marks; otherwise clean, sound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd A Book of Public Worship Compiled for the Use of Congregationalists
London Oxford University Press/Geoffrey Cumberlege 1956 Second Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
3rd impression of the 2nd Edition; red cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 223 pages; front hinge cracked; slight rubbing of hinges; a few pages with impression of paper clips; a few pages with scant, faint, pencil marks; otherwise clean, sound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 John Bowden, James Richmond, Eds. A Reader in Contemporary Theology
Philadelphia The Westminster Press 1967 First Edition Softcover Good  
190 pages including index; 6 selections from 6 distinguished theologians; some 30 pages with unobstrusive, scant, ink underlining or marginal marks; otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill An Introduction to the Principles of Morals and Legislation. Essays on Government, jurisprudence, Liberty of the press, and Law of Nations. On Liberty Utilitarianism
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
477 pages; spine slightly cocked; some discoloration of cloth of spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wilson, James Grant and Fiske, John, Eds. Appletons' Cyclopedia Of American Biography, Complete In Six Volumes
New York D. Appleton & Company 1888-1889 Hardcover Very Good 
Dark red blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; each volume with 10 steel plate engravings with protective tissue and 100s of b&w illustrations in text; Volume I has had the binding professionally rebacked with the original spine cover laid over. A damp stain on the top edges of pages, near the binding, of volume I. A small strip of tape has been placed at the top edge of the spine cover of the rest of the volumes for prophylactic reasons. All hinges and bindings are solid, very slight edgewear; unmarked, clean, tight, appealing, set. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Suehsdorf, A. , Ed. (Text by John F. Kennedy, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Harry S. Truman, James Baldwin, Louis Kronenberger, John Ciardi, Robert Frost, Mark Van Doren, Joseph Wood Krutch) Creative America
The National Cultural Center 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+  Illustrated by Magnum 
Decorative paper covered boards; 127 pages plus advertising; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 M'Clintock, John and Strong, James Cyclopaedia Of Biblical, Theological, And Ecclesiastical Literature. Complete In 12 Volumes (including Two Supplemental Volumes)
Harper & Brothers 1891 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Dark brown blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering and volume numbers and faux raised bands on spine; peach endpapers. 12 uniform volumes in a near fine state. Recent, minimal, Bangor Theological Seminary markings (bookplates inside front covers, small sticker on spines, small bibliographical sticker inside rear cover) . A very attractive set. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hastings, James, Ed. (with The Assistance Of John A. Selbie and John C. Lambert and Of Shailer Mathews) Dictionary Of The Bible, Complete In One Volume
Charles Scribner's Sons 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Dark blue blindstamped textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 992 pages; slight fading of cloth of spine; some foxing flecks on foredges; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 James Hastings, Ed. (with The Assistance Of John A. Selbie and Other Scholars) Encyclopaedia Of Religion And Ethics, 13 Volumes Including Index
New York Charles Scribner's Sons Hardcover Very Good+ 
Burgundy Blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 12 Volumes plus the 13th Index Volume. No publication date; probably printed in the 1960s. Each volume has a printed label inside the front cover and on the Half-Title page of the Falmouth Memorial Library [Maine], stickers on the spine, and Bangor Theological Seminary barcodes inside rear covers. Textblocks are unmarked, clean, solid, and attractive. A monumental piece of scholarship and still an invaluable resource. ; 4to 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hughes, Edwin Holt (Introductions by John M. Moore, James H. Straughn Evangelism And Change
The Methodist Book Concern 1938 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Dark Green blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 180 pages. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; some darkening of top edges of pages; very slight edgewear; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 John Wesley, James Mudge, Ed. Heart Religion, as Described By John Wesley, Selected from Wesley's Works
Cincinnati Jennings and Graham 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
red cloth over flexible boards, gilt lettering on cover and spine, blind-stamped "Devotional Classics" on bottom of cover; 123 pages; slight bend at top of book, as if it had been stored with a book resting on it; ink owner's signature on ffep; otherwise clean, cound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 John E. Sexton and Arthur J. Riley (foreword By Richard James Cushing) History of Saint John's Seminary, Brighton
Boston Roman Catholic Archbishop of Boston 1945 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
320 pages; very slight soiling to white of cover; slightly dusty top edges of pages; otherwise clean, tight, probably unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 John James Tayler Last Series of Christian Aspects of Faith and Duty. Discourses
Boston Roberts Brothers 1877 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
346 pages; very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Robinson, James M. and John B. Cobb, Jr. (editors) New Frontiers In Theology, Discussions Among German And American Theologians, Vol I The Later Heidegger And Theology And Vol II The New Hermeneutic
New York, Evanston, And London Harper & Row 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Vol I is 212 pages; discoloration to white of rear cover of DJ; owner's name stamp and embossed seal on ffep; personal library sticker on spine of cloth, DJ unmarked; 16 pages of light pen underlining confined to first 25 pages of book; otherwise clean, tight copy. Vol II is 243 pages; DJ spine slightly faded; discoleration to white of rear cover; same stamp as Vol I but no embossed seal; over 60 pages of light pen underlining; otherwise clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cobb, John B. , Jr. ; Laney, James T. ; O'Dea, Thomas F. ; Webber, George W. On Conversion -- Four Views The Report of the 1967 Theological Consultation of the Methodist Board of Missions, Lake Forest, Illinois
Joint Comission On Education and Cultivation, Methodist Board of Missions 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Original white printed wraps with blue lettering on cover; 61 page stapled booklet; slight soiling of cover, "23" in ink on top corner of front cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 James, Laurie; Hartnett, John, Illustrator Outrageous Questions Legacy of Bronson Alcott and America's One-Room Schools
Golden Heritage Pr 1994 0815623976 / 9780815623977 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by John Hartnett 
102 Pages. In virtually "as new" condition; 0.25 x 9.25 x 7.25 Inches 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 James, Laurie; Hartnett, John, Illustrator Outrageous Questions Legacy of Bronson Alcott and America's One-Room Schools
Golden Heritage Pr 1994 0944382053 / 9780944382059 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
102 Pages. In virtually "as new" condition; 0.25 x 9.25 x 7.25 Inches 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 James, Laurie; Hartnett, John, Illustrator Outrageous Questions Legacy of Bronson Alcott and America's One-Room Schools
Golden Heritage Pr 1994 0944382061 / 9780944382066 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by John Hartnett 
102 Pages. Some sun fading of spine and front edge of front cover of DJ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, apparently unread copy. Comes with a photocopy of a newspaper article and review. ; 0.25 x 9.25 x 7.25 Inches 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Pike, James A. and Krumm, John McG. (Horace W. B. Donegan, Foreword) Roadblocks To Faith The Believer Answers the Skeptic
New York Morehouse-Gorham Company 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket  
144 pages; slight sun discoloration to white letters on spine; pencil owner's name on ffep; some scant pencil underlining and marginal marks scattered through text; otherwise clean, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Astleybookfarm.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Aziomedia.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Beckhambooks.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Blinebooks.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Booksandinkbookshop.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Butterflybookcompany.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on C-books.co.uk
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Clhawley.co.uk
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Confettibooks.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Cupboardmaker.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Georgejefferybooks.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Guthriebooks.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Hessaybooks.co.uk
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Hgbooks.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Johnbalebooks.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Kavbooks.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Lectioz.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Leonardshoup.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Lostinthestars.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Moonxscapebooks.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Moremoes.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Mounthopebooks.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Oldsaratogabooks.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Orphantreasures.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Polesworthbookshop.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Retrieverbooks.com.au
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Sandyaco.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Seaoceanbooks.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Secondharvestbooks.net
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Senecavalleybooks.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Springystreasures.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Telegraphbooks.com
John Huxtable, John Marsh, Romilly Micklem, James Todd on Twintomes.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to frenchborobooks@juno.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com