Frenchboro Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill An Introduction To The Principles Of Morals And Legislation. Essays On Government, Jurisprudence, Liberty Of The Press, And Law Of Nations. On Liberty. Utilitarianism
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Maroon blindstamped textured cloth with gilt publisher's logo on cover, gilt lettering on spine. 477 pages; some discoloration of cloth of spine, light rubbing; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wilson, James Grant and Fiske, John, Eds. Appletons' Cyclopedia Of American Biography, Complete In Six Volumes
New York D. Appleton & Company 1888-1889 Hardcover Very Good 
Dark red blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; each volume with 10 steel plate engravings with protective tissue and 100s of b&w illustrations in text; Volume I has had the binding professionally rebacked with the original spine cover laid over. A damp stain on the top edges of pages, near the binding, of volume I. A small strip of tape has been placed at the top edge of the spine cover of the rest of the volumes for prophylactic reasons. All hinges and bindings are solid, very slight edgewear; unmarked, clean, tight, appealing, set. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Antal, James M. (Foreword by John H. Thomas) Considering A New Call Ethical and Spiritual Challenges for Clergy
The Alban Institute 2000 1566992311 / 9781566992312 First Edition Softcover New 
126 pages including Selected Bibliography. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Suehsdorf, A. , Ed. (Text by John F. Kennedy, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Harry S. Truman, James Baldwin, Louis Kronenberger, John Ciardi, Robert Frost, Mark Van Doren, Joseph Wood Krutch) Creative America
The National Cultural Center 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+  Illustrated by Magnum 
Decorative paper covered boards; 127 pages plus advertising; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 James Hastings, Ed. (with The Assistance Of John A. Selbie and Other Scholars) Encyclopaedia Of Religion And Ethics, 13 Volumes Including Index
New York Charles Scribner's Sons Hardcover Very Good+ 
Burgundy Blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 12 Volumes plus the 13th Index Volume. No publication date; probably printed in the 1960s. Each volume has a printed label inside the front cover and on the Half-Title page of the Falmouth Memorial Library [Maine], stickers on the spine, and Bangor Theological Seminary barcodes inside rear covers. Textblocks are unmarked, clean, solid, and attractive. A monumental piece of scholarship and still an invaluable resource. ; 4to 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hughes, Edwin Holt (Introductions by John M. Moore, James H. Straughn Evangelism And Change
The Methodist Book Concern 1938 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Dark Green blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 180 pages. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; some darkening of top edges of pages; very slight edgewear; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Corder, James & John E. Ruszkiewicz Handbook of Current English
Harpercollins 1989 0673189716 / 9780673189714 Eighth Edition Hardcover New 
Pictorial hard cover; 814 pages including Glossary plus Acknowledgements plus 20 page index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore; 1.5 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 John Wesley, James Mudge, Ed. Heart Religion, as Described By John Wesley, Selected from Wesley's Works
Cincinnati Jennings and Graham 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Red cloth over flexible boards, gilt lettering on cover and spine, blindstamped "Devotional Classics" on bottom of cover; all edges tinted red. 123 pages; ink owner's signature on ffep; pencil underlining on 1 page; otherwise clean, sound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dunn, James G. & Daniel J. Harrington & Elizabeth A. Johnson & John P. Meier & Donald Senior & E. P. Jesus A Colloquium in the Holy Land
Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. 2001 0826413072 / 9780826413079 First Edition Softcover New 
166 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore ; Biblical Studies; 0.54 x 8.98 x 5.99 Inches 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 John James Tayler Last Series of Christian Aspects of Faith and Duty. Discourses
Boston Roberts Brothers 1877 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Brick red cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine; black endpapers. 346 pages; unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cobb, John B. , Jr. ; Laney, James T. ; O'Dea, Thomas F. ; Webber, George W. On Conversion -- Four Views The Report of the 1967 Theological Consultation of the Methodist Board of Missions, Lake Forest, Illinois
Joint Comission On Education and Cultivation, Methodist Board of Missions 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Original white printed wraps with blue lettering on cover; 61 page stapled booklet; slight soiling of cover, "23" in ink on top corner of front cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 James, Laurie; Hartnett, John, Illustrator Outrageous Questions Legacy of Bronson Alcott and America's One-Room Schools
Golden Heritage Pr 1994 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by John Hartnett 
102 Pages. In virtually "as new" condition; 0.25 x 9.25 x 7.25 Inches 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 James, Laurie; Hartnett, John, Illustrator Outrageous Questions Legacy of Bronson Alcott and America's One-Room Schools
Golden Heritage Pr 1994 0944382053 / 9780944382059 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
102 Pages. In virtually "as new" condition; 0.25 x 9.25 x 7.25 Inches 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 James, Laurie; Hartnett, John, Illustrator Outrageous Questions Legacy of Bronson Alcott and America's One-Room Schools
Golden Heritage Pr 1994 0944382061 / 9780944382066 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by John Hartnett 
102 Pages. Some sun fading of spine and front edge of front cover of DJ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, apparently unread copy. Comes with a photocopy of a newspaper article and review. ; 0.25 x 9.25 x 7.25 Inches 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Digiacomo, James J. ; John J. Walsh So You Want to Do Ministry?
Orbis Books (USA) 1993 0883449145 / 9780883449141 First Edition Softcover New 
106 pages including Tables. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.4 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Orr, James; Nuelsen, John L. ; Mullins, Edgar Y. The International Standard Bible Encyclopaedia, Complete In 4 Volumes
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing 1980 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Black Cloth with gilt decoration on cover, gilt lettering and volume numbers on spine; 3185 pages including indices; 16 color plate maps at end of Vol. 4. Unmarked, clean, bright, tight copies; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wycklyffe [Wyclyffe, Wickliffe], John; Todd, James Henthorn, Ed. , Notes and Glossary Three Treatises: I. Of The Church And Her Members. II. Of The Apostacy Of The Church. III. Of Antichrist And His Meynee Now First Printed from a Manuscript in the Library of Trinity College Dublin
Dublin Hodges and Smith 1851 First Edition Hardcover Poor 
Dark brown blindstamp decorated cloth, the covers with blindstamp panel borders, bright gilt decoration and lettering, the spine with blind decoration and bright gilt lettering; marbled endpapers; red foredges; bevelled boards. Ccxxiv pages. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover indicating the volume from the library of Roswell Dwight Hitchcock) . Covers separated, first signature loose; otherwise all present, unmarked, clean; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Beilenson, John P & James Henry, Illustrations Yuletide Treasures Flowers, Garlands and Trimmings for a Merry Christmas
Peter Pauper Press Inc,US 1993 0880888563 / 9780880888561 First Edition Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
56 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore ; 0.5 x 5.9 x 5.2 Inches 
Price: 4.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Aedenstclair.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Agorabooks.net
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Argyleemporium.com.au
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Astleybookfarm.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Aucott.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Avonhillbooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Beckhambooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Birkittsbooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Blinebooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Bookhousestl.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on C-books.co.uk
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Clhawley.co.uk
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Confettibooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Elpinarillobooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Georgejefferybooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Guthriebooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Johnbalebooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Jrfinebooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Just-us-books.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Kenworthybooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Lectioz.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Massbaymedia.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Montrosehouse.com.au
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Net-treasure.co.uk
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Pendleburys.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Phatpocket.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Polesworthbookshop.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Russellbooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Sackofbooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Salsusbooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Sandyaco.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Seaoceanbooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Senecavalleybooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Shop.abundatrade.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Treasuringthepast.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Twicesoldtales.ca
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Twintomes.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Vagabondbooks.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Wfsandercombe.com
Philip Wheelwright, Ed., Jeremy Bentham, James Mill, John Stuart Mill on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to frenchborobooks@juno.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com