Frenchboro Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Henry, Matthew (Memoir by J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) A Commentary On The Holy Bible, With Practical Remarks And Observations, Complete In VI Volumes A New and Illustrated Edition
New York Funk & Wagnalls Hardcover Very Good  
Brown blindstamp decorated textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Late 19th century. Vol. I, 139 page "Life" including notes; viii and VI and 423 pages, frontispiece, other illustrations. Vol. II, pp 424 to 1186, frontispiece, other illustrations. Vol. III, xiii, 880 pages, frontispiece, other illustrations. Vol. IV, pp. 881-1520, frontispiece, other illustrations; Vol. V, iv, 717, frontispiece, other illustrations. Vol. VI, 718-1414, frontispiece, other illustrations. Two volumes have minimal blemishes to cloth of covers; each volume exhibits some foxing of blank pages at front and rear of books, some foxing of foredges, minor foxing of a few pages of text. Otherwise the volumes are solid, unmarked, clean, tight, and generally bright. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Harley Williams A Doctore Looks at Miracles
New York Roy Publishers 1953 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
232 pages including index; very good library rebinding; otherwise very clean, bright, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Williams, Robert R. A Guide to the Teachings of the Early Church Fathers
Grand Rapids Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
224 pages; ex-Boston University School of Theology; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Williams, Charles D. A Valid Christianity For Today
New York The MacMillan Company 1909 First Edition Hardcover Good  
Black blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, slight fading of spine; 289pages; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; deterioration of endpapers; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Benson, Ginny and Barbara Williams-Mckenna (Illustrator) According To Amos
Oakland, CA A & P Books 1981 Softcover Very Good+  
134 pages including bibliography; minimal wear to cover; uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Williams, Peter W. America's Religions Traditions and Cultures
University of Illinois Press 1998 0252066979 / 9780252066979 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
488 pages including index; in virtually "as new" condition ; 1 x 9.25 x 6 Inches 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alfred Williams Anthony An Introduction to the Life of Jeus, An Investigation of the Historical Sources
New York Silver Burdett Company 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
206 pages; minimal General Theological Library, Boston, markings; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 J. Williams Ab Ithel Barddas, Or A Collection Of Original Documents, Illustrative Of The Theology, Wisdom, And Usages Of The Bardo-druidic System On The Isle Of Britain, Volume I Only With Translations and Notes
Llandovery Welsh MSS Society/D. J. Roderic 1862 First Edition Hardcover Fair  
Blue blindstamped textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 425 pages; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (printed label inside front cover, small sticker on spine, date due and pocket on rear endpapers) ; front cover has separated at hinge but is present, stress to hinge of rear cover; first few sheets loosely attached; spine lightly cracked; slight uniform browning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; Published for the Welsh MSS. Society; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Teruhiro Ishiguro and Philip Williams Big Cities of the World
Tokyo NAN'UN-DO Publishing Co., Ltd. 1996 Softcover Near Fine  
5th printing. Published in Japan, text in English. 143 pages plus maps; in virtually "as new" condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Williams, Ethel L. Biographical Directory Of Negro Ministers
The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+  
Blue blindstamped textured cloth with black lettering on spine. 421 pages including index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (never checked out) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Rita Williams-Garcia Blue Tights
New York Bantam Books 1989 Softcover Very Good  
138 pages; clean, tight copy.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Michael Williams Catholicism and the Modern Mind
New York The Dial Press 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
348 pages; clean, tight copy; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Daniel D. Williams Christian Teaching and Christian Belief
Boston The Division of Christian Education, Congregational and Christian Churches Softcover Good  
Reprinted from "Children's Religion." 22 pages; some browning of edges of paper, otherwise clean, sound copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Williams, Thomas E. O. Corinth, Indiana A Christian Folkrockstory. and Retranslashun of Pauls Corinthian Letters....
Greenfield, IN Thomas E. O. Williams 1992 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
118 pages; inscribed and signed by author on cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Williams, Daniel T. Eight Negro Bibliographies
Kraus Reprint Company 1970 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  
Black textured cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine; each Bibliography individually paginated. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, copy. Contents: 1. The Freedom Rides (1961) ; 2. The Southern Students' Protest Movement (1961) ; 3. The University of Mississippi and James H. Meredith (1963) ; 4. The Black Muslims in the United States (1964) ; 5. Martin Luther King, Jr. 1929-1968 (1968) ; 6. The Awesome Thunder of Booker T. Washington: A Bio-Bibliographic Listing (1969) ; 7. The Lynching Records at Tuskegee Institute; with Lynching in America (1969) ; 8. The Perilous Road of Marcus M. Garvey (1969); 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Preston N. Williams, Ed. Ethical Issues in Biology and Medicine
Cambridge Schenkman Publishing Company 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
296 pages; minimal marks, Boston University School of Theology Faculty Archives; slight soiling of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Preston N. Williams Ethical Issues in Biology and Medicine
Cambridge, MA Schenkman Publishing Company 1973 Softcover Very Good-  
296 pages; ink underlining and/or marginal marks throughout; ink owner's sign on ffep; cover creased and shelfworn; otherwise bright, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Preston N. Williams, Ed. Ethical Issues in Biology and Medicine
Cambridge Schenkman Publishing Company 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
296 pages; slight soiling of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Daniel Day Williams God's Grace And Man's Hope (rauschenbusch Lectures, Colgate-rochester Divinity School)
New York Harper & Brothers 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
215 pages including index; spine of DJ faded, small tears, chips; top edges of pages a little dusty; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Daniel Day Williams God's Grace And Man's Hope Rauschenbusch Lectures, Colgate-Rochester Divinity School
New York Harper & Brothers 1949 First Edition Hardcover Good+  
215 pages including index; unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Amplebooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Bachtobooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Beaglebooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Bennettbooksltd.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Bookedfull.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Bookembooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Booksr4u.net
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Booktique.org
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Cavemanbooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Celticfringes.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Ceressnowbooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Chapter1.co.za
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Chippawabooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Crazy4bookz.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Derbooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Funstons.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Heavytail.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Heroicimage.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Honededgebooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Instockmedia.net
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Johnbalebooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Jwilbooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Kayleighbug.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Magikaljourneys.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Maplehillbooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Paperbackheavenbooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Pinaclebooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Pioneerbook.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Richardsonsbooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Solomonsminebooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Springystreasures.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Starrcatbooks.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Susansbookshelf.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Twiceisniceonline.com
Henry, Matthew (Memoir By J. Bickerton Williams; John Stoughton, Introductory Essay) on Worldnetbook.com

Home | New Bangor Store | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to frenchborobooks@juno.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.