|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wilson, James Grant and Fiske, John, Eds. Appletons' Cyclopedia Of American Biography, Complete In Six Volumes New York D. Appleton & Company 1888-1889 Hardcover Very Good Dark red blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary; each volume with 10 steel plate engravings with protective tissue and 100s of b&w illustrations in text; Volume I has had the binding professionally rebacked with the original spine cover laid over. A damp stain on the top edges of pages, near the binding, of volume I. A small strip of tape has been placed at the top edge of the spine cover of the rest of the volumes for prophylactic reasons. All hinges and bindings are solid, very slight edgewear; unmarked, clean, tight, appealing, set. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Seney, Wilson Effective Use Of Business Consultants Financial Executives Research Foundation, Inc 1964 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 119 pages; small tear in DJ; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive, copy ; Financial Executives Research Foundation Research Report; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
McClure, A. Wilson Lectures On Ultra-universalilsm Boston Peirce And Parker 1833 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Grey cloth with original printed paper label on cover; 108 pages. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; pencil gift inscription by the author on first blank page; light foxing; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Wilson, H. S. ; Poerwowidagdo, Judo; Mofokeng, Takatso; Evans, Alice; Evans, Robert Pastoral Theology from a Global Perspective A Case Method Approach Orbis Books (USA) 1996 1570750793 / 9781570750793 First Edition Sardcover Near Fine Signed by Author 236 page; personally inscribed and signed by the two Evans authors on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; Signed by Author Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
John Wilson Philosophy and Religion, The Logic of Religious Belief London Oxford University Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 119 pages including index; original printing anomaly: the title page is present but unprinted--the obverse is printed with typical copyright/publication information; light soiling, small tear, to DJ; ink owner's name on ffep (Leroy S. Rouner) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
John Wilson Philosophy and Religion, The Logic of Religious Belief London Oxford University Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 119 pages including index; slight soiling to back cover of DJ, DJ price clipped; spine slightly cocked; owner's address label inside front cover; light foxing of endpapers; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Whitaker-Wilson, C. Sir Christopher Wren, His Life And Times New York Robert M. McBride & Company 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Red blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 268 pages including index, 35 plates; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; fading of cloth of spine, top inch of front cover; hinges solid, spine a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|